Federal Register Vol. 81, No.201,
[…] “Conservation and management” and “fishery” are defined in terms of practical use or benefit and the ability to manage, which supports the inclusion of predominately in 600.305(c). “Conservation and management” refers to regulations, measures, etc., which are required [i.e., considered essential; indispensable] to rebuild, restore, or maintain, and which are useful [i.e., having a beneficial use; being of practical use] in rebuilding, restoring, or maintaining any fishery resource and the marine environment. 16 U.S.C. 1802(5). “Fishery” refers to “one or more stocks of fish which can be treated as a unit for purposes of conservation and management . . .” Id. § 1802(13) (emphasis added). “Stock of fish,” which is referenced in the definition of “fishery,” means a species, subspecies, geographical grouping, or other category of fish capable of management as a unit. Id. § 1802(42).