Page Range | 71571-71975 | |
[…] Ben Laws, Office of Protected Resources, NMFS, (301) 427-8401.
An electronic copy of the AFSC's application may be obtained online at:
Section 101(a)(5)(A) of the MMPA (16 U.S.C. 1361
Incidental taking shall be allowed if NMFS finds that the taking will have a negligible impact on the species or stock(s) affected and will not have an unmitigable adverse impact on the availability of the species or stock(s) for taking for subsistence uses, and if the permissible methods of taking and requirements pertaining to the
NMFS has defined “negligible impact” in 50 CFR 216.103 as “an impact resulting from the specified activity that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not reasonably likely to, adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival.”