Federal Register Vol. 81, No.201,
[…] Based on these considerations, the Administrator concludes that the current secondary standard is requisite to protect public welfare from known or anticipated adverse effects. Thus, based on the EPA's review of the air quality criteria and the NAAQS for Pb, the EPA is retaining the current standards, without revision.

    I. Background A. Legislative Requirements

    Two sections of the Clean Air Act (CAA or the Act) govern the establishment and revision of the NAAQS. Section 108 (42 U.S.C. 7408) directs the Administrator to identify and list certain air pollutants and then to issue air quality criteria for those pollutants. The Administrator is to list those air pollutants that in her “judgment, cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare;” “the presence of which in the ambient air results from numerous or diverse mobile or stationary sources;” and “for which . . . [the Administrator] plans to issue air quality criteria . . .” Air quality criteria are intended to “accurately reflect the latest scientific knowledge useful in