Federal Register Vol. 81, No.201,
[…] NRCS Response: Identifying and targeting enrollment to the most imperiled grassland, such as the Prairie Pothole and Great Plains Regions, is a procedural issue. Additionally, at § 1468.22(c)(4), the States may adopt as priority ranking criteria “(4) Geographic regions where the enrollment of particular lands may help achieve national, State, and regional conservation goals and objectives, or enhance existing government or private conservation projects.” Therefore, no changes are needed to the regulation to address the comment's concern.