81_FR_202
[…] Additionally, as explained below, certain of the amendments to Regulation Z implement specific provisions of TILA.
This final rule also includes amendments to the official Bureau commentary in Regulation Z. Good faith compliance with the interpretations affords protection from liability under section 130(f) of TILA.
As explained in the section-by-section analysis, the Bureau also is issuing an FDCPA interpretive rule in a separate notice issued concurrently with this Final Rule.
Section 1022(b)(1) of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5512(b)(1), authorizes the Bureau to prescribe rules “as may be necessary or appropriate to enable the Bureau to administer and carry out the purposes and objectives of the Federal consumer financial laws, and to prevent evasions thereof.” RESPA, TILA, the FDCPA, and title X of the Dodd-Frank Act are Federal consumer financial laws.