81_FR_219
[…] As further discussed below, the Service received opposing public comments on its analysis. While some commenters asserted that the Service lacked the authority to regulate such private property rights, others agreed that we do have this regulatory authority.
After carefully considering the public comments, as well as engaging in further discussions with the Office of the Solicitor of the Department of the Interior, the Service concludes that the National Wildlife Refuge System Administration Act, as amended in 1997 by the National Wildlife Refuge System Improvement Act (NWRSAA) (16 U.S.C. 668dd
In 1997, Congress declared the Service's mission to be: “to administer a national network of lands and waters for the conservation, management, and where appropriate, restoration of the fish, wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats within the United States for the benefit of present and future generations of Americans.” (16 U.S.C. 668dd(a)(2)). The NWRSAA further directs the Secretary of the Interior, in administering the System, to:
• Provide for the conservation of fish, wildlife, and plants, and their habitats within the NWRS;