Federal Register Vol. 81, No.221,
[…] 232 Pursuant to 40 CFR 98.440(a), “[t]he geologic sequestration of carbon dioxide (CO2) source category comprises any well or group of wells that inject a CO2 stream for long-term containment in subsurface geologic formations.”

    233 Pursuant to 40 CFR 98.440(c), “[t]his source category does not include a well or group of wells where a CO2 stream is being injected in subsurface geologic formations to enhance the recovery of oil or natural gas unless one of the following applies: (1) The owner or operator injects the CO2 stream for long-term containment in surface geologic formations and has chosen to submit a proposed monitoring, reporting, and verification (MRV) plan to EPA and received an approved plan from EPA (2) [t]he well is permitted as Class VI under the Underground Injection Control program.”

    234 The petitions have been received pursuant to 40 CFR 80.1416. See https://www.epa.gov/renewable-fuel-standard-program/pending-petitions-renewable-fuel-pathways for a list of petitions.

    C. Proposed Requirements for Use of CCS in Renewable Fuel Production