Page Range | 80563-80988 | |
[…] At the same time, we are proposing several additional reporting and recordkeeping requirements in order to make sure the emissions reduction requirements of the RFS program are met. The EPA is proposing that producers of renewable fuel that achieve the GHG reductions necessary to qualify for a renewable fuel pathway by using CCS as part of the renewable fuel production process would have to calculate the lifecycle GHG emission value (LEV)
We are also proposing provisions in keeping with the reporting termination provisions of 40 CFR 98.441. These provisions establish that a facility reporting in accordance with the requirements of 40 CFR part 98, subpart RR, must continue to report, “until the Administrator has issued a final decision on an [injection well] owner or operator's request to discontinue reporting [under subpart RR].” Pursuant to 40 CFR 98.441(b), the facility may discontinue reporting under 40 CFR part 98, subpart RR by making a demonstration that current monitoring and model(s) show that the injected CO