Federal Register Vol. 81, No.221,
[…] VAWA does not limit domestic violence to those acts committed by an individual who is a current spouse or intimate partner of the victim, but rather expressly provides domestic violence is a crime of violence committed by a current or former spouse or intimate partner. As the statute does not place a time restriction on what it means to be a former spouse or intimate partner, HUD declines to do so. However, HUD is removing the proposed cross-reference to 18 U.S.C. 2266 in defining “intimate partner.” The definition of “spouse or intimate partner” in 18 U.S.C. 2266(7) provides that this person includes: (i) A spouse or former spouse of the abuser, a person who shares a child in common with the abuser, and a person who cohabits or has cohabited as a spouse with the abuser; or (ii) a person who is or has been in a social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with the abuser, as determined by the length of the relationship, the type of relationship, and the frequency of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.