Page Range | 83623-84387 | |
[…] As discussed above in relation to covered separate credit features accessible by hybrid prepaid-credit cards, the Bureau believes that without this clarification, certain fees or charges imposed on the asset feature of the prepaid account that are not finance charges with respect to the non-covered separate credit features still could be considered fees imposed as part of the plan under existing § 1026.6(b)(3)(ii). Specifically, existing § 1026.6(b)(3)(ii)(D) provides that the term “charges imposed as part of the plan” includes “charges for which the payment, or nonpayment, affect the consumer's access to the plan, the duration of the plan, the amount of credit extended, the period for which credit is extended, or the timing or method of billing or payment.” The Bureau is concerned that without this clarification, existing § 1026.6(b)(3)(ii)(D) could be read to include a load or transfer fee imposed on the asset feature of the prepaid account as a “charge imposed as part of the plan” with respect to a non-covered separate credit feature when the fee