Page Range | 83623-84387 | |
[…] A prepaid card is not a hybrid prepaid-credit card under new § 1026.61 or a credit card under final § 1026.2(a)(15)(i) when it accesses credit from these types of credit features. For more detailed explanations of when prepaid cards are not credit cards under Regulation Z, see the section-by-section analyses of § 1026.61(a)(2) and (4) below.
Comment 2(a)(15)-2.i.B currently provides guidance on when a debit card is a credit card, and the comment provides examples of credit cards that include “a card that accesses both a credit and an asset account (that is, a debit-credit card).” Proposed § 1026.2(a)(15)(iv) would have defined the term “debit card” for purposes of Regulation Z to mean “any card, plate, or other single device that may be used from time to time to access an asset account other than a prepaid account.” The proposed definition of “debit card” also would have specified that it does not include a prepaid card.