Page Range | 83623-84387 | |
[…] Consistent with TILA, Regulation Z generally defines the term “creditor” in existing § 1026.2(a)(17)(i) to include a “person who regularly extends consumer credit that is subject to a finance charge or is payable by written agreement in more than four installments (not including a down payment), and to whom the obligation is initially payable, either on the face of the note or contract, or by agreement when there is no note or contract.” Under existing § 1026.2(a)(17)(v) and existing comment 2(a)(17)(i)-4, for open-end credit, a person regularly extends consumer credit if it had more than 25 accounts outstanding in the preceding calendar year.