Page Range | 83623-84387 | |
[…] This comment also would have been revised to provide a cross-reference to existing comment 2(a)(15)-2.ii.C for guidance on whether a debit card that is solely an account number is a credit card. No substantive changes were intended to the current rules for when debit cards are credit cards under existing § 1026.2(a)(15)(i).
The Bureau did not receive specific comment on this proposed definition. The Bureau is adopting the definition of “debit card” as proposed with one technical revision to provide a cross-reference to the definition of “prepaid account” in new § 1026.61. The Bureau also is adopting the changes to existing comment 2(a)(15)-2.i.B as proposed.
Regulation Z defines the term “credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan” in existing § 1026.2(a)(15)(ii) to mean “any open-end credit account that is accessed by a credit card, except: (A) [a] home-equity plan subject to the requirements of § 1026.40 that is accessed by a credit card; or (B) [a]n overdraft line of credit that is accessed by a debit card or an account