Page Range | 83623-84387 | |
[…] This commenter indicated that consumers should not have to guess at their credit limits. This commenter indicated that the restrictions in existing § 1026.52(a) cannot fully protect consumers unless they know what their credit limit is and can check to see if fees exceed 25 percent of that limit.
As discussed below, consistent with the proposal, existing § 1026.52(a) applies to a covered separate credit feature accessible by a hybrid prepaid-credit card that is a “credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan,” as that term is defined in final § 1026.2(a)(15)(ii).