Page Range | 83623-84387 | |
[…] The Bureau did not receive any specific comments on the proposed revisions to comment 60-1. Consistent with the proposal, the final rule adopts final comment 60-1 with revisions to be consistent with new § 1026.61. The final rule revises comment 60-1 to provide a cross-reference to new § 1026.61(c) for restrictions on when credit or charge card accounts can be added to previously issued prepaid accounts. See the section-by-section analysis of § 1026.61(c) below for a discussion of these restrictions.
Existing § 1026.60(a)(5) provides several exceptions to the requirements in existing § 1026.60 to provide cost disclosures on or with credit or charge card applications or solicitations. Specifically, existing § 1026.60(a)(5) provides that existing § 1026.60 does not apply to: (1) Home-equity plans accessible by a credit or charge card that are subject to the requirements of existing § 1026.40; (2) overdraft lines of credit tied to asset accounts accessed by check-guarantee cards or by debit cards; (3) lines of credit accessed by check-guarantee cards or by debit cards that can be used only at ATMs; (4) lines of credit accessed solely by account numbers; (5) additions of a credit or charge card to an existing open-end plan; (6) general purpose applications, unless the application, or material accompanying it, indicates that it can be used to open a credit or charge card account; or (7) consumer-initiated requests for applications. These exemptions are not specifically listed in TILA section 127(c).
In 1989, to implement the disclosure provisions in TILA section 127(c) as amended by the Fair Credit and Charge Card Disclosure Act of 1988,
In 1990, the Board added commentary to its Regulation Z § 226.5a (now existing § 1026.60) to provide that the disclosures set forth in its Regulation Z § 226.5a also did not apply to: (1) Lines of credit accessed solely by account numbers; (2) the addition of a credit or charge card to an existing open-end plan; (3) general purpose applications unless the application, or material accompanying it, indicates that it can be used to open a credit or charge card account; or (4) consumer-initiated requests for applications.
As discussed above, existing § 1026.60(a)(5)(iv) currently provides that the disclosure requirements in existing § 1026.60 do not apply to lines of credit accessed solely by account numbers. The proposal would have amended existing § 1026.60(a)(5)(iv) to provide that this exception does not apply where the account number is a credit card where extensions of credit are permitted to be deposited directly only into particular prepaid accounts specified by the creditor.