Page Range | 83623-84387 | |
[…] For example, the Bureau is making amendments to the definition of “credit card” in existing § 1026.2(a)(15)(i) and related commentary to make clear that the term “credit card” includes a hybrid prepaid-credit card. The Bureau also is making several amendments to the commentary relating to several other terms that are defined in existing § 1026.2 that pertain to the general regulation of credit and credit cards under Regulation Z. Specifically, the Bureau is amending the commentary regarding such terms as “card issuer” in existing § 1026.2(a)(7), “open-end credit” in existing § 1026.2(a)(20), and “credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan” in existing § 1026.2(a)(15)(ii).