Page Range | 83623-84387 | |
[…] As discussed in the section-by-section analysis of § 1026.2(a)(20) below, the Bureau anticipates that most covered separate credit features accessible by hybrid prepaid-credit cards will meet the definition of “open-end credit” and that credit will not be home-secured.
Regulation Z defines the term “charge card” in existing § 1026.2(a)(15)(iii) to mean “a credit card on an account for which no periodic rate is used to compute a finance charge.” Current comment 2(a)(15)-3 provides guidance on how the term “charge card” is used throughout the regulation.