Page Range | 83623-84387 | |
[…] First, the proposal would have moved the existing language of current § 1026.13(i) to proposed § 1026.13(i)(1) and would have revised that language to specify that this provision would apply to asset accounts that are not prepaid accounts. Second, existing comment 13(i)-2 would have been revised to specify that the comment only apply to asset accounts that are not prepaid accounts. Third, existing comment 13(i)-3 would have been revised to specify that the example set forth in that comment only applies to debit cards. Proposed § 1026.2(a)(15)(iv) would have defined “debit card” to mean “any card, plate, or other single device that may be used from time to time to access an asset account other than a prepaid account.” The proposed definition of “debit card” also would have specified that it does not include a prepaid card.