Page Range | 83623-84387 | |
[…] One commenter suggested that DHS retain the definition of “commercial use request” in current 6 CFR 5.11(b)(1) instead of the proposed revisions because the commenter felt that the proposed regulation significantly broadened DHS's discretion in determining whether a request is commercial in nature. The DHS definition of “commercial use request” conforms to the definition promulgated by DOJ in its FOIA regulations. DHS has not changed the definition of a commercial request and continues to rely on the same definition in the current interim regulations at 6 CFR 5.11 that “a commercial use request is a request that asks for information for a use or a purpose that furthers a commercial, trade, or profit interest, which include furthering those interests through litigation.”
The same commenter opposed the removal of the requirement that “the component shall provide a reasonable opportunity to submit further clarification.”