Page Range | 83623-84387 | |
[…] The Bureau believes that it is appropriate that a non-related third-party creditor must comply only with Regulation Z error resolution procedures with respect to the non-covered separate credit feature even if the credit feature functions as an overdraft credit feature
Except for existing § 1026.60, which concerns certain credit card disclosures, all of the provisions in subpart G implement the Credit CARD Act. The provisions in subpart G that implement the Credit CARD Act generally apply to a “card issuer,” as defined in existing § 1026.2(a)(7), that extends credit under a “credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan,” as defined in existing § 1026.2(a)(15)(ii).
• Prohibit card issuers from extending credit without assessing the consumer's ability to pay, with special rules regarding the extension of credit to persons under the age of 21.