Page Range | 83623-84387 | |
[…] As discussed in the section-by-section analysis of § 1026.2(a)(20) above, the Bureau anticipates that most covered separate credit features accessible by hybrid prepaid-credit cards will meet the definition of “open-end credit” and that credit will not be home-secured. See the section-by-section analysis of the definition of “open-end-credit” in § 1026.2(a)(20), the definition of “finance charge” in § 1026.4, and the definition of “hybrid prepaid-credit card” in § 1026.61(a).
In addition, as discussed in the section-by-section analyses of §§ 1026.2(a)(7), (a)(15)(i) and (ii), and 1026.61(a), a covered separate credit feature accessible by a hybrid prepaid-credit card that is an open-end (not home-secured) credit plan is a “credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan” under final § 1026.2(a)(15)(ii) and the person issuing the hybrid prepaid-credit card (and the person offering the covered separate credit feature) are “card issuers” under final § 1026.2(a)(7). For a discussion of how card issuers would still be subject to certain