Page Range | 83623-84387 | |
[…] The prepaid card is a hybrid prepaid-credit card under new Regulation Z § 1026.61 and a credit card under final Regulation Z § 1026.2(a)(15)(i) with respect to the covered separate credit feature.
The Bureau is adopting new § 1005.18(g) pursuant to its authority under EFTA sections 904(a) and (c). In implementing its overdraft opt-in rule under § 1005.17, the Board required that “[a] financial institution shall provide to consumers who do not affirmatively consent to the institution's overdraft service for ATM and one-time debit card
The Bureau believes that a similar requirement should be extended here for similar reasons.