Page Range | 83623-84387 | |
[…] As discussed in the section-by-section analysis of § 1026.2(a)(20) above, the Bureau anticipates that most covered separate credit features accessible by hybrid prepaid-credit cards will meet the definition of “open-end credit” and that credit will not be home-secured. See the section-by-section analysis of the definition of “credit” in final § 1026.2(a)(14), the definition of “open-end-credit” in final § 1026.2(a)(20), and the definition of “finance charge” in final § 1026.4. In addition, as discussed in the section-by-section analyses of § 1026.2(a)(7), (15)(i), and (ii) above, a covered separate credit feature accessible by a hybrid prepaid-credit card that is an open-end (not home-secured) credit plan is a “credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan,” and the person issuing the hybrid prepaid-credit card (and its affiliate or business partner if that entity is offering the covered separate credit feature accessible by the hybrid prepaid-credit card) are “card issuers.”