Page Range | 83623-84387 | |
[…] In addition, existing comment 2(a)(15)-2.ii.A provides that the term credit card does not include a debit card with no credit feature or agreement, even if the creditor occasionally honors an inadvertent overdraft.
Under the proposal, different rules generally would have applied in Regulation Z depending on whether credit is accessed by a card or device that accesses a prepaid account (which would have been defined in proposed § 1026.2(a)(15)(vi) to match the definition under proposed Regulation E § 1005.2(b)(3)) or a card or device that accesses another type of asset account. To assist compliance with the regulation, the proposal would have defined “debit card” for purposes of Regulation Z in proposed § 1026.2(a)(15)(iv) to mean “any card, plate, or other single device that may be used from time to time to access an asset account other than a prepaid account.” The proposed definition of “debit card” would have specified that it does not include a prepaid card.