Page Range | 83623-84387 | |
[…] Existing § 1026.6(b)(3) sets forth general disclosure requirements about costs imposed as part of the plan. Specifically, existing § 1026.6(b)(3) provides that a creditor must disclose, to the extent applicable: (1) For charges imposed as part of an open-end (not home-secured) plan, the circumstances under which the charge may be imposed, including the amount of the charge or an explanation of how the charge is determined; and (2) for finance charges, a statement of when the charge begins to accrue and an explanation of whether or not any time period exists
Existing § 1026.6(b)(3)(ii) provides that charges imposed as part of the plan are: (1) Finance charges identified under existing § 1026.4(a) and (b); (2) charges resulting from the consumer's failure to use the plan as agreed, except amounts payable for collection activity after default, attorney's fees whether or not automatically imposed, and post-judgment interest rates permitted by law; (3) taxes imposed on the credit transaction by a State or other governmental body, such as documentary stamp taxes on cash advances; (4) charges for which the payment, or nonpayment, affect the consumer's access to the plan, the duration of the plan, the amount of credit extended, the period for which credit is extended, or the timing or method of billing or payment; (5) charges imposed for terminating a plan; and (6) charges for voluntary credit insurance, debt cancellation, or debt suspension.
Existing § 1026.6(b)(3)(iii) provides that charges that are not imposed as part of the plan include: (1) Charges imposed on a cardholder by an institution other than the card issuer for the use of the other institution's ATM in a shared or interchange system; (2) a charge for a package of services that includes an open-end credit feature, if the fee is required whether or not the open-end credit feature is included and the non-credit services are not merely incidental to the credit feature; and (3) charges under § 1026.4(e) which are disclosed as specified.
Existing § 1026.5(b)(1) provides that charges imposed as part of the plan that must be disclosed in the account-opening table under existing § 1026.6(b)(2) must be provided before the first transaction is made under the plan. Charges that are imposed as part of the plan and are not required to be disclosed under existing § 1026.6(b)(2) may be disclosed after account opening but before the consumer agrees to pay or becomes obligated to pay for the charge, provided they are disclosed at a time and in a manner that a consumer would be likely to notice them.