Page Range | 83623-84387 | |
[…] The Bureau believes that without this clarification, with regard to a covered separate credit feature and an asset feature of the prepaid account that are both accessible by a hybrid prepaid-credit card, certain fees imposed on the asset feature of the prepaid account that are not finance charges still could be considered charges imposed as part of the plan under existing § 1026.6(b)(3)(ii) with respect to the covered separate credit feature. Specifically, existing § 1026.6(b)(3)(ii)(D) provides that the term “charges imposed as part of the plan” includes “charges for which the payment, or nonpayment, affect the consumer's access to the plan, the duration of the plan, the amount of credit extended, the period for which credit is extended, or the timing or method of billing or payment.” Existing comment 6(b)(3)(ii)-2.i provides that charges for which the payment or nonpayment affect the consumer's access to the plan include “fees for using a card at a creditor's ATM to obtain a cash advance.”