Page Range | 83623-84387 | |
[…] The proposal would have clarified that the exception in current § 1026.2(a)(15)(ii)(B) regarding overdraft lines of credit accessed by a debit card or account number would not have applied to open-end credit plans accessed by prepaid cards that would have been credit cards under the proposal. The proposed definition of “debit card” in proposed § 1026.15(a)(2)(iv) would have excluded a prepaid card.
The Bureau did not receive specific comments on the proposed changes to existing § 1026.2(a)(15)(ii) and related commentary. The Bureau is revising existing § 1026.2(a)(15)(ii) and existing comment 2(a)(15)-4 as proposed with revisions consistent with § 1026.61.
Generally, to be a “credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan,” the credit must be “open-end credit,” as defined in existing § 1026.2(a)(20), that is not home-secured and the open-end (not home-secured) credit plan must be accessible by a “credit card,” as defined in final § 1026.2(a)(15)(i).