Page Range | 83623-84387 | |
[…] The Motor Carrier Safety Improvement Act of 1999
Section 219(d) prohibited the leasing by a Mexico-domiciled motor carrier (lessor) of its equipment to a U.S. motor carrier (lessee) for operation beyond the commercial zones on the U.S.-Mexico border. This restriction specifically applied “Before the implementation of the land transportation provisions of NAFTA . . .” The second clause in section 219(d) further states that this prohibition exists “during any period in which a suspension, condition, restriction or limitation imposed under section 13902(c) of title 49 . . . applies to a [long-haul] motor carrier (as defined in section 13902(e)).” Section 13902(c) addresses “Restrictions on motor carriers domiciled in or owned or controlled by nationals of a contiguous foreign country.”
Section 13902(c)(3) provides that only “The President” or his delegate may “remove or modify in whole or in part any action taken under paragraph (1)(A) if the President or such delegate determines that such removal or modification is consistent with the obligations of the United States under a trade agreement or with United States transportation policy.” In November 2002, President Bush issued a presidential memorandum lifting the moratorium on granting long-haul operating authority to qualified Mexico-domiciled motor carriers of property and of passengers.