Page Range | 83623-84387 | |
[…] As described below, the commentary to new § 1026.61(a)(1) contains general guidance on the circumstances in which a prepaid card is a hybrid prepaid-credit card under § 1026.61(a).
New comment 61(a)(1)-1 makes clear that a prepaid card is a hybrid prepaid-credit card if the prepaid card can access credit from a covered separate credit feature described in new § 1026.61(a)(2)(i), or if the prepaid card can access credit through a negative balance on the asset feature of a prepaid account described in new § 1026.61(a)(3) (except as provided in new § 1026.61(a)(4)), even if, for example: (1) The person that can extend the credit does not agree in writing to extend the credit; (2) the person retains discretion not to extend the credit; or (3) the person does not extend the credit once the consumer has exceeded a certain amount of credit. For the reasons discussed in the