Federal Register Vol. 81, No.226,
[…] (ii) The term “cost-of-living adjustment for the preceding five years” means the percentage by which—

    (I) the Consumer Price Index for the month of June of the calendar year preceding the adjustment; exceeds

    (II) the Consumer Price Index for the month of June preceding the date on which the maximum authorized penalty was last adjusted. 15 U.S.C. 2069(a)(3), 1264(c)(6), and 1194(e)(5).

    The CPSIA amended the CPSA, FHSA, and FFA to increase the maximum civil penalty amounts to $100,000 for each violation, and $15,000,000 for any related series of violations. 15 U.S.C. 2069(a)(1), 1264(c)(1), and 1194(e)(1). The CPSIA also revised the starting date from December 1, 1994, and every fifth year thereafter, to no later than December 1, 2011, and every fifth year thereafter, as the date on which “the Commission shall prescribe and publish in the Federal Register a schedule of maximum authorized penalties that shall apply for violations that occur after January 1 of the year immediately following such publication.”

    The Commission's Directorate for Economics has calculated that the cost-of-living adjustment increases the maximum civil penalty amounts to $105,722 for each violation, and to $16,016,580 for any related series of violations.