Federal Register Vol. 81, No.226,
[…] Amendment 113 and this final rule set-aside a portion of the Aleutian Islands DFA during the A-season for vessels that conduct directed fishing for Aleutian Islands Pacific cod and deliver their catch to Aleutian Islands shoreplants for processing. Because Amendment 113 and this final rule do not establish a limited access privilege, Amendment 113 and this final rule do not create a limited access privilege program and the eligibility requirements for limited access privilege programs in the Magnuson-Stevens Act at section 303A (16 U.S.C. 1853a) do not apply to Amendment 113 and this final rule.

    Comment 20: National Standard 5 states that “Conservation and management measures shall, where practicable, consider efficiency in the utilization of fishery resources; except that no such measure shall have economic allocation as its sole purpose.” This action is inconsistent with National Standard 5 because it fosters inefficiency and has no purpose other than economic allocation.