Page Range | 84389-85104 | |
[…] FDA estimates the burden of this information collection as follows:
The information collection provisions of this final rule have been submitted to the OMB for review, as required by section 3507(d) of the PRA. FDA will publish a subsequent notice in the
We have analyzed this final rule in accordance with the principles set forth in Executive Order 13132. Section 4(a) of the Executive order requires agencies to “construe . . . a Federal statute to preempt State law only where the statute contains an express preemption provision or there is some other clear evidence that the Congress intended preemption of State law, or where the exercise of State authority conflicts with the exercise of Federal authority under the Federal statute.” The sole statutory provision giving preemptive effect to the final rule is section 751 of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 379r).