Federal Register Vol. 81, No.226,
[…] During the proposed rule public comment period, FEMA did not receive any comments discussing the IRFA. Pursuant to the RFA (5 U.S.C. 605 (b)), the administrator of FEMA hereby certifies that this rule will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. Although a substantial number of these small entities will be affected by the final rule, none of these entities will be significantly impacted.

    C. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995

    Pursuant to Section 201 of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-4, 2 U.S.C. 1531), each Federal agency “shall, unless otherwise prohibited by law, assess the effects of Federal regulatory actions on State, local, and tribal governments, and the private sector (other than to the extent that such regulations incorporate requirements specifically set forth in law).”