Federal Register Vol. 81, No.229,
[…] Further, commenters stated their view that because the FAA excluded enroute Guam and San Juan costs from total costs in the NPRM, that FAA therefore acknowledged that these fees should not apply to U.S. general aviation traffic.

    The FAA notes that Congress did not differentiate between general aviation and commercial aviation in the overflight fees statute. Title 49 U.S.C. 45301 (a) states that “[t]he Administrator shall establish a schedule of new fees, and a collection process for such fees, for . . . [a]ir traffic control and related services provided to aircraft other than military and civilian aircraft of the United States government or of a foreign government that neither take off from, nor land in, the United States.” Similarly, under the FAA's Fee Regulation, 14 CFR part 187, App.