Federal Register Vol. 81, No.229,
[…] 2See letter from Nucor entitled, “Nucor's Ministerial Error Comments Regarding Salzgitter,” dated November 14, 2016 (Nucor Letter).

    Scope of the Investigation

    The product covered by this investigation is CTL plate from Germany. For a full description of the scope of this investigation, see the “Scope of the Investigation,” in Appendix I of this notice.

    Significant Ministerial Error

    A ministerial error is defined in 19 CFR 351.224(f) as “an error in addition, subtraction, or other arithmetic function, clerical error resulting from inaccurate copying, duplication, or the like, and any other similar type of unintentional error which the Secretary considers ministerial.” Further, 19 CFR 351.224(e) provides that the Department “will analyze any comments received and, if appropriate, correct any significant ministerial error by amending the preliminary determination.” A significant ministerial error is defined as a ministerial error, the correction of which, singly or in combination with other errors, would result in: (1) A change of at least five absolute percentage points in, but not less than 25 percent of, the weighted-average dumping margin calculated in