Federal Register Vol. 81, No.229,
[…] They suggested that a tiered rate be charged on only U.S.-registered aircraft with a not-to-exceed amount depending upon the aircraft total gross weight similar to landing fees at larger airports or that the rate be based on the number of seats on the plane.

    The FAA does not concur that the fee rates should be charged based on weight or the number of seats on the aircraft. As noted above, the FAA is required to collect overflight fees from any person who transits US airspace and neither takes off or lands. 49 U.S.C. 45301(a); 14 CFR part 187, App. B. The statutory requirement is that the overflight fees be “reasonably related to the Administration's costs, as determined by the Administrator, of providing the services rendered.” 49 U.S.C. 45301(b). No distinction is made in the law between types of aircraft, aircraft weight, or number of seats. In addition, VFR aircraft utilizing flight following services are provided similar service as IFR traffic. They are both charged overflight fees.