Federal Register Vol. 81, No.229,
[…] Estimated Time per Response: 15 minutes.

    Expiration Date: April 30, 2017.

    Frequency of Response: Once every two years.

    Estimated Total Annual Burden: 7 hours [57 annual respondents × 1 response per 2 years × 15 minutes per response/60 minutes per response = 7.125 hours rounded to 7 hours].

    Background: The data for the Transportation of Hazardous Materials; Highway Routing ICR is collected under authority of 49 U.S.C. 5112 and 5125. Specifically, 49 U.S.C. 5112(c) requires that the Secretary, in coordination with the States, “shall update and publish periodically a list of currently effective hazardous material highway route designations.”