Federal Register Vol. 81, No.229,
[…] OVW decided against including a list of circumstances that justify disclosure because such determinations will be fact-based. OVW notes, however, that one example of such an extraordinary and rare circumstance justifying release to an organization's leadership would be where there are allegations of fraud against the victim service division or one of its staff members. One commenter was concerned that this provision could be read to include victim-witness programs at prosecution or law enforcement offices. By statute (42 U.S.C. 13925(b)(2)(D)(i)(III)), the confidentiality provision does not apply to “law enforcement-generated and prosecution-generated information necessary for law enforcement and prosecution purposes.” In addition, § 90.2(h) of this rule defines “victim services division or component of an organization, agency, or government” as a “division within a larger organization, agency, or government, where the agency has as its primary purpose to assist or advocate for victims of domestic violence,