81_FR_231
[…] For other positions in the excepted service, OPM generally lacks the authority to prescribe qualification, fitness, or suitability standards or to regulate the timing of employer inquiries. For those positions excepted from the competitive service by Acts of Congress, hiring procedures and standards for making qualification or fitness determinations may be prescribed by statute. Where the statute is silent, or where the exception from the competitive service is made by the President (or by OPM under presidential delegation), Civil Service Rule VI, § 6.3(b) states that “[t]o the extent permitted by law and the provisions of this part, appointments and position changes in the excepted service shall be made in accordance with such regulations and practices as the head of the agency concerned finds necessary.” See 5 CFR 6.3(b) (codifying this section of the Rule). Agency heads have the discretion to decide whether or not to establish criteria for making fitness determinations and determine whether their standards are equivalent to suitability standards established by OPM (but must consider OPM guidance when exercising this discretion).
The coalition notes, in support of its comment, that under Civil Service Rule VI, § 6.3(a), “OPM, in its discretion, may by regulation prescribe conditions under which excepted positions may be filled in the same manner as competitive positions are filled and conditions under which persons so appointed may acquire a competitive status in accordance with the Civil Service Rules and Regulations.” The coalition cites this provision as “clear authority” for OPM to impose identical hiring requirements on the excepted service. However, the cited provision is not authority for OPM to