Federal Register Vol. 81, No.231,
[…] In providing construction-period financing, MARAD is therefore financing all discrete equipment and materials that will be incorporated into the vessel and included in the Actual Cost, regardless of when an application is submitted or approved. In this manner, equipment and materials purchased and transported prior to the approval and issuance of a Title XI guarantee but included in Actual Cost is akin to using Federal assistance to finance pre-award costs. See 2 CFR 200.458 (“Pre-award costs are those incurred prior to the effective date of the Federal award directly pursuant to the negotiation and in anticipation of the Federal award where such costs are necessary for efficient and timely performance of the scope of work. Such costs are allowable only to the extent that they would have been allowable if incurred after the date of the Federal award and only with the written approval of the Federal awarding agency.”). Therefore, all equipment and materials that are transported by ocean and included in the Actual Cost of a vessel built with Title XI construction-period financing will be included in determining compliance with the CPA 1954.