81_FR_231
[…] All comments are therefore to be submitted electronically through regulations.gov. Specific instructions for submitting comments are available on the Copyright Office Web site at
Robert J. Kasunic, Associate Register and Director of Registration Policy and Practice, by telephone at (202) 707-8040; or Erik Bertin, Deputy Director of Registration Policy and Practice, by telephone at 202-707-8040.
Section 408(d) of the Copyright Act authorizes the Register of Copyrights (the “Register”) to establish “formal procedures for the filing of an application for supplementary registration.” 17 U.S.C. 408(d). A supplementary registration is a special type of registration that may be used “to correct an error in a copyright registration or to amplify the information given in a registration.”
When the U.S. Copyright Office (the “Office”) issues a supplementary registration, it does not cancel or replace the basic registration or the registration number for that registration.