Federal Register Vol. 81, No.231,
[…] FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Robert J. Kasunic, Associate Register and Director of Registration Policy and Practice, by telephone at (202) 707-8040; or Erik Bertin, Deputy Director of Registration Policy and Practice, by telephone at 202-707-8040.

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    I. Background

    Section 408(d) of the Copyright Act authorizes the Register of Copyrights (the “Register”) to establish “formal procedures for the filing of an application for supplementary registration.” 17 U.S.C. 408(d). A supplementary registration is a special type of registration that may be used “to correct an error in a copyright registration or to amplify the information given in a registration.” Id. Specifically, it identifies an error or omission in an existing registration (referred to herein as a “basic registration”) and places the corrected information or additional information in the public record.