Federal Register Vol. 81, No.231,
[…] See generally 37 CFR 202.3(b)(5)-(10).

    Without prejudice to the Register's general authority to create group registration options under section 408(c)(1) of the Copyright Act at the Register's discretion, Congress also specifically directed the Register, under section 408(c)(2), to issue regulations allowing works by the same individual author to be registered as a group, if those works were first published within a twelve-month period as contributions to periodicals (including newspapers).1 17 U.S.C. 408(c)(2). In particular, section 408(c)(2) states that “the Register of Copyrights shall establish regulations specifically permitting a single registration for a group of works by the same individual author, all first published as contributions to periodicals, including newspapers, within a twelve-month period, on the basis of a single deposit, application, and registration fee, under the following conditions—(A) if the deposit consists of one copy of the entire issue of the periodical, or of the entire section in the case of a newspaper, in which each contribution was first published; and (B) if the application identifies each work separately, including the periodical containing it and its date of first publication.” Id.