Federal Register Vol. 81, No.231,
[…] EPA clarifies that the use prohibition would not apply to closed cell foam products, or products containing such foams, manufactured with unacceptable blowing agents prior to the change of status date, whether the product was manufactured in the United States or abroad. Thus, EPA would be interpreting use the same way, irrespective of the location of the manufacturer's facility. Concerning CPI's suggestion that use should be based upon the date of manufacturing and packaging a polyol resin, see section IV.C.1.c.ii above. We note that the definition of use in the initial SNAP rule at 40 CFR 82.172 refers to use as “including but not limited to use in a manufacturing process or product, in consumption by the end-user, or in intermediate uses, such as formulation or packaging for other subsequent uses.”

    D. Fire Suppression and Explosion Protection 1. Acceptable Listing of 2-BTP for Total Flooding and Streaming a. Background

    The fire suppression and explosion protection end-uses addressed in this action are total flooding and streaming.