Federal Register Vol. 81, No.231,
[…] Id. Given that context, it would be anomalous for works registered as part of a group registration application to be given lesser protection than if they had been registered through separate applications.

    For similar reasons, the Proposed Rule also clarifies that when a group of works are registered under GRCP, the group as a whole is not considered a compilation or a collective work. Instead, the group is merely an administrative classification created solely for the purpose of registering multiple contributions with one application and one filing fee. See 17 U.S.C. 408(c)(1) (“Th[e] administrative classification of works has no significance with respect to the subject matter of copyright or the exclusive rights provided by this title.”). Although an applicant may exercise some judgment in selecting the contributions that are included within a particular group, that decision does not necessarily constitute copyrightable authorship.