81_FR_231
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 94-1476, at 154 (1976). In particular, Congress noted that “the technical necessity for separate applications and fees has caused copyright owners to forego copyright altogether.”
For similar reasons, the Proposed Rule also clarifies that when a group of photographs is registered under GRPPH or GRUPH, the group as a whole is not considered a compilation or a collective work under sections 101, 103(b), or 504(c)(1) of the Copyright Act. The group is merely an administrative classification created solely for the purpose of registering multiple photographs with one application and one filing fee. See 17 U.S.C. 408(c)(1) (“Th[e] administrative classification of works has no significance with respect to the subject matter of copyright or the exclusive rights provided by this title.”). Although an applicant may exercise some judgment in selecting the photographs that are included within a particular group, that decision does not necessarily constitute copyrightable authorship.