Federal Register Vol. 81, No.231,
[…] Specifically, applicants may submit a copy of the particular pages within the periodical where the contribution was first published. This provision essentially mirrors regulations that have been in place since 2002 and, as discussed, is necessary to ensure that authors can readily take advantage of the GRCP option. See generally 67 FR 10329.

    The Register may, consistently with the statutory scheme, accept deposits other than “one copy of the entire issue of the periodical” and “the entire section in the case of a newspaper” for the GRCP option. 17 U.S.C. 408(c)(2)(A). As mentioned above, section 408(c) gives the Register broad authority to establish group registration options, and to define the nature of the deposit materials for such registrations. See 17 U.S.C. 408(c)(1) (“The Register of Copyrights is authorized to specify by regulation the administrative classes into which works are to be placed for purposes of deposit and registration, and the nature of the copies or phonorecords to be deposited in the various classes specified. The regulations may require or permit . . . a single registration for a group of related works.”).