Federal Register Vol. 81, No.231,
[…] Foam products or products containing foam manufactured prior to the specified date are not subject to the use prohibition whether manufactured in the United States or abroad.

    i. How is EPA interpreting “use” of foam blowing agents in closed cells foams?

    Section 612 requires EPA to promulgate regulations prohibiting the replacement of ODS with certain substitutes and to publish lists of the substitutes prohibited for specific uses as well as those found acceptable for those uses. EPA's implementing regulations at 40 CFR 82.174 state, in part: “No person may use a substitute after the effective date of any rulemaking adding such substitute to the list of unacceptable substitutes” (40 CFR 82.174(d)). The SNAP regulations define “use” of a substitute as including, but not being limited to, “use in a manufacturing process or product, in consumption by the end-user, or in intermediate uses, such as formulation or packaging for other subsequent uses.” (§ 82.172)