Page Range | 7195-7440 | |
[…] Following a review of the changes to the regulations at 50 CFR 424.01, 424.02, and 424.12 and our requirements under NEPA, we find that the categorical exclusion found at 43 CFR 46.210(i) applies to these regulation changes. At 43 CFR 46.210(i), the Department of the Interior has found that the following category of actions
“Policies, directives, regulations, and guidelines: that are of an administrative, financial, legal, technical, or procedural nature.”
NOAA Administrative Order 216-6 contains a substantively identical exclusion for “policy directives, regulations and guidelines of an administrative, financial, legal, technical or procedural nature.” § 6.03c.3(i).