Federal Register Vol. 81, No.28,
[…] Under § 424.12(b)(2), the Services will determine whether unoccupied areas are essential for the conservation of the species by considering “the life-history, status, and conservation needs of the species.” This will be further informed by any generalized conservation strategy, criteria, or outline that may have been developed for the species to provide a substantive foundation for identifying which features and specific areas are essential to the conservation of the species and, as a result, the development of the critical habitat designation.

    Section 424.12(b)(2) subsumes and supersedes § 424.12(e) of the existing regulations. Existing section 424.12(e) provides that the Secretary shall designate areas outside the “geographical area presently occupied by a species” only when “a designation limited to its present range would be inadequate to ensure the conservation of the species.” Although the existing provision represents one reasonable approach to giving meaning to the term “essential” as it relates to unoccupied areas, the Services find, based on years of applying the existing regulations, that this provision is both unnecessary and unintentionally limiting.