81_FR_44
[…] OMB approves information-collection activities for no more than 3 years. Consequently, at this time, the Agency does not amend its current OMB-approved estimate of the information-collection burden of subpart E: 66,250 hours.
Today, FMCSA asks for comment on the IC requirements of this proposed rule. The Agency's analysis of these comments will be used in devising the Agency's estimate of the IC burden of the final rule. Comments can be submitted to the docket as outlined under
A rule has implications for Federalism under § 1(a) of Executive Order 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.” FMCSA has determined that this proposal would have substantial direct costs on or for States or would limit the policymaking discretion of States.
FMCSA recognizes that, as a practical matter, this proposed rule may have some impact on the States.