Federal Register Vol. 81, No.44,
[…] The use of these programs to train a substantial number of CDL holders strongly supports the need for and desirability of establishing minimum BTW hours requirements in the proposed rule.

    ATA's second argument was that using an hours-based approach is contrary to the “performance-based” approaches favored in Executive Orders 12866 and 13563, as well as the Office of Management and Budget's guidance (OMB Circular A-4, September 17, 2003). FMCSA does not believe that the consensus proposal contravenes Executive Order 12866, Section 1 (b)(8), directive that “[e]ach agency shall identify and assess alternative forms of regulation and shall, to the extent feasible, specify performance objective, rather than specifying the behavior or manner of compliance that regulated entities must adopt” (emphasis added). As the discussion in the “alternatives considered” section makes clear, the ELDTAC identified and assessed different approaches to driver training for Class A CDLs.