Federal Register Vol. 81, No.44,
[…] The Act does not authorize GLPAC positions for any foreign vessel owners and operators or their Canadian agents. However, we believe GLPAC's industry representatives' interests are sufficiently aligned with, and therefore representative of the interests of, affected foreign vessel owners. These stakeholders also consistently attend GLPAC meetings and raise their concerns for GLPAC's full consideration during each meeting's public comment period.

    16See full transcript in our docket and also available at http://www.facadatabase.gov. Under 46 U.S.C. 9307(d)(1), the Coast Guard “shall, whenever practicable, consult with the Committee before taking any significant action relating to Great Lakes pilotage.”

    17 All of the Act's provisions relating to GLPAC appear in 46 U.S.C. 9307.

    Timing of new rates and future ratemakings.