Federal Register Vol. 81, No.44,
[…] The Agency estimates that 449,000 entry-level drivers will graduate annually and that the average training provider will require 5 minutes to upload this information to FMCSA, or a total of 37,417 hours.

    Estimate of Total Annual Burden: 79,017 hours (41,600 hours + 37,417 hours).

    F. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)

    A rule has implications for Federalism under § 1(a) of Executive Order 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.” FMCSA has determined that this proposal would have substantial direct costs on or for States or would limit the policymaking discretion of States.

    FMCSA recognizes that, as a practical matter, this proposed rule may have some impact on the States.