Federal Register Vol. 81, No.44,
[…] We have analyzed this rule under that order and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in Executive Order 13132. Our analysis is explained below.

    Congress directed the Coast Guard to establish “rates and charges for pilotage services.” 75 This regulation is issued pursuant to that requirement and is preemptive of state law.76 Therefore, the rule is consistent with the principles of federalism and preemption requirements in Executive Order 13132.

    75 46 U.S.C. 9303(f).

    76See 46 U.S.C. 9306: A “State or political subdivision of a State may not regulate or impose any requirement on pilotage on the Great Lakes.” As a result, States or local governments are expressly prohibited from regulating within this category.

    F. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

    The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 77 requires Federal agencies to assess the effects of their discretionary regulatory actions.