81_FR_59
[…] Accordingly, the EPA is revising the proposed language by deleting the words “a purpose statement for each monitor along with” from the second sentence of 40 CFR 58.10(a)(1) and also revising the sentence “The Regional Administrator may require the submission of additional information as needed to evaluate compliance with applicable requirements of Part 58 and its appendices” to “The Regional Administrator may require additional information in support of this statement,” which is a somewhat narrower framing of the need for Regional Administrator discretion in the context of assuring whether the operation of each monitor meets the requirements of appendices A, B, C, D, and E of this part, as described in the submitted Annual Monitoring Network Plan.