81_FR_59
[…] For additional context, the following rule excerpts provide a chronological history of the TSA language in appendix A.
Prior to 1998: “
1998: “
2005: “
2006-2014 (prior to this proposed change): “
The EPA notes that the current definition (40 CFR 58.1) for a monitoring agency (prior to this proposal) was defined as “a state or local agency responsible for meeting the requirements of this part.” Monitoring organization was defined as a “state, local, or other monitoring organization responsible for operating a monitoring site for which the quality assurance regulations apply.” Neither definition described any consolidation of agencies into a PQAO; therefore, individual monitoring agencies or organizations were to receive a TSA by the EPA Region annually prior to 1998 and every 3 years after 1998.