81_FR_64
[…] Section 311 of the USA PATRIOT Act (“section 311”) added section 5318A to the BSA, granting FinCEN the authority to require domestic financial institutions and financial agencies to take certain “special measures” upon finding that reasonable grounds exist for concluding that a foreign jurisdiction, institution, class of transaction, or type of account is of “primary money laundering concern.” To address the specific money laundering risks, section 311 provides a range of special measures that can be imposed individually, jointly, in any combination, and in any sequence.
Under 31 CFR 1010.810(a), “[o]verall authority for enforcement and compliance, including coordination and direction of procedures and activities of all other agencies exercising delegated authority under this chapter, is delegated [by the Secretary] to the Director, FinCEN.” In turn, Federal functional regulators have been delegated authority to examine certain financial institutions they oversee for compliance with FinCEN's regulations.