Federal Register Vol. 81, No.64,
[…] In § 742.5 (Missile technology), this final rule adds a new paragraph (b)(3), and redesignates paragraphs (b)(3) and (b)(4), as paragraphs (b)(4) and (b)(5). This paragraph specifies that BIS licenses for MT controlled items also authorize the minimum “software” and “technology” for MT controlled items authorized under the same license, unless such minimum “software” and “technology” are specifically excluded by BIS on the license. This final rule also amends § 750.7(c)(1), which identifies “non-material changes [to a license that] do not require submission of a `Replacement' license or any other notification to BIS.” BIS has determined that a license applicant who does not seek a license for minimum “software” or “technology” for an MT controlled item need not seek a “Replacement” license if the applicant subsequently wishes to export such software or technology under the authority of the previously issued