Federal Register Vol. 81, No.64,
[…] Merit-Based Decisions

    Covered in part III of this preamble.

    b. Access to Federal Funding

    Summary of comments: ED received one agency-specific comment regarding the perceived conflict between these final regulations and statutory requirements that may require faith-based organizations to be treated differently from other organizations. Specifically, the commenter indicated that in programs under ESEA that require an LEA to provide equitable services to children enrolled in a private school, those services may be provided through a contract. See 20 U.S.C. 6320(a)(5), 7881(a)(5). The commenter further noted, however, that under those programs a contractor “shall be independent of such private school and of any religious organization.” See 20 U.S.C. 6320(d)(2)(B)), 7881(d)(2)(B). The commenter recommended that the proposed regulations be modified to reflect such statutory restrictions.

    Response: ED does not believe that a change to the proposed regulations is necessary to address this issue.