81_FR_64
[…] FDA estimates the burden of this information collection as follows:
In compliance with the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3507(d)), we have submitted the information collection requirements of this proposed rule to OMB for review. Interested persons are requested to send comments on this information collection to the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, OMB (see
We have analyzed this proposed rule in accordance with the principles set forth in Executive Order 13132. Section 4(a) of the Executive order requires agencies to “construe . . . a Federal statute to preempt State law only where the statute contains an express preemption provision or there is some other clear evidence that the Congress intended preemption of State law, or where the exercise of State authority conflicts with the exercise of Federal authority under the Federal statute.” The sole statutory provision giving preemptive effect to the proposed rule is section 751 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379r).