81_FR_64
[…] These terms are defined in three different places, and phrased slightly differently for each, but are substantively the same:
• In 31 CFR 1010.100(h), a “broker or dealer in securities” is defined as “[a] broker or dealer in securities, registered or required to be registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, except persons who register pursuant to section 15(b)(11) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.”
• 31 CFR 1010.605(e)(1)(viii) and (e)(2)(viii) refer to “[a] broker or dealer in securities registered, or required to be registered, with the Securities and Exchange Commission under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a
• In 31 CFR 1023.100(b), a “broker-dealer” is defined to mean “a person registered or required to be registered as a broker or dealer with the Commission under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 77a