Federal Register Vol. 81, No.64,
[…] Response: VA does not make any regulatory changes, consistent with the explanation provided in the applicable cross-cutting comments that are summarized in part III of this preamble. However, VA does make changes for purposes of consistency among 38 CFR 54.1, 38 CFR 61.64(a), and 38 CFR 62.62(a).

    Change: VA revises the language in 38 CFR 61.64(a) and 38 CFR 62.62(a) to make the language consistent with 38 CFR 51.4, as revised per the discussion in part III.E.3 of this preamble. Specifically, VA removes the last sentences of 38 CFR 61.64(a) and 38 CFR 62.62(a) and replaces them with “Decisions about awards of Federal financial assistance must be free from political interference or even the appearance of such interference and must be made on the basis of merit, not on the basis of religion or religious belief or lack thereof.”

    Affected regulations: 38 CFR 61.64(a), 62.62(a) (VA).

    6. Monitoring