Federal Register Vol. 81, No.64,
[…] Affected regulations: 29 CFR 2.34(c), 2.35(f).

    5. Political or Religious Affiliation

    Summary of comments: DOL received no comments different from or more specific than those summarized in part III of this preamble. The issue raised by commenters generally was whether the proposed regulations were consistent with the relevant provisions of the Executive order on this issue.

    Response: Proposed 29 CFR 2.39 stated that “Decisions about awards of Federal financial assistance must be free from political interference or even the appearance of such interference and must be made on the basis of merit, not on the basis of religion or religious belief.” DOL will amend the final regulations in order to comport with the Executive order language and clarify that the prohibited bias includes prohibition against considering the lack of political or religious affiliation of a non-Federal entity.