Federal Register Vol. 81, No.69,
[…] • The CSP was developed at a time when the commercial marketplace was less volatile and contractors generally had standard prices and pricelists. However, this is no longer the case, particularly for the service and high-tech industry sectors. As a result, the respondent's members report “it is difficult to determine how to respond to and appropriately disclose information requested in the CSP format.”

    Response: The PRC and CSP disclosures are a means for GSA to meet its obligation under 41 U.S.C. 152(3)(B), which requires FSS ordering procedures to “result in the lowest overall cost alternative to meet the needs of the Federal Government.” However, GSA is exploring alternatives to these practices.