Federal Register Vol. 81, No.69,
[…] OSHA recently harmonized its Hazard Communication Standard (HCS) with the GHS classification criteria, including a modified version of the GHS criteria for corrosivity (GHS Revision 3, 2009; see: 77 FR 17574, 17710, and 17796 March 26, 2012). The CPSC implements the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (FHSA), and includes corrosives as hazardous substances in its implementing regulations. Under FHSA regulations, “Corrosive means any substance which in contact with living tissue will cause destruction of tissue by chemical action . . .” 16 CFR 1500.3(b)(7). This definition is further elaborated at 16 CFR 1500.3(c)(3), where a corrosive substance is one that, “. . . causes visible destruction or irreversible alterations in the tissue at the site of contact.”

    The petitioners also argue that EPA pesticides regulations rely on a pH value of 11.5 to define corrosivity. However, that characterization misunderstands the regulatory framework for product pesticides.