Federal Register Vol. 81, No.95,
[…] Such concerns are considered through a public rulemaking process carried out under the Administrative Procedure Act.11

    10Id. at 407(c). With respect to certain pictorial, graphic and sculptural works that are published in limited numbers, the statute requires the Register to issue regulations that “provide either for complete exemption from the deposit requirements” of section 407 or “for alternative forms of deposit aimed at providing a satisfactory archival record of a work without imposing practical or financial hardships on the depositor.” Id. These regulations can be found in 37 CFR 202.19.

    11See 17 U.S.C. 701(e).