Federal Register Vol. 81, No.95,
[…] The Commission analyzes alternatives to the approaches the Exemption Order permitted the Participants to include in the Plan; 301 alternatives to certain specific approaches in the Plan; alternatives to the scope of certain specific elements of the Plan; and the broad alternative of modifying OATS or another existing system to meet the requirements of Rule 613 instead of approving the Plan. Finally, the Commission requests comment on alternatives discussed in this economic analysis, alternatives considered in the Plan, and on whether the Commission should consider any additional alternatives.

    300See 17 CFR 242.608(b)(1) (“No national market system plan . . . shall become effective unless approved by the Commission . . .”); 17 CFR 242.608(b)(2) (“Within 120 days of the date of publication of notice of filing of a national market system plan . . . the Commission shall approve such plan . . . with such changes or subject to such conditions as the Commission may deem necessary or appropriate, if it finds that such plan or amendment is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors and the maintenance of fair and orderly markets, to remove impediments to, and perfect the mechanisms of, a national market system, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of the Act.”).

    301See Exemption Order, supra note 18.

    C. Framework for Economic Analysis