Federal Register Vol. 81, No.95,
[…] 45See Incentives for Nondiscriminatory Wellness Programs in Group Health Plans, 78 FR 33158, 33,167 (June 3, 2013).

    46See 26 CFR 54.9802-1(f)(1)(i); 29 CFR 2590.702(f)(1)(i); 45 CFR 146.121(f)(1)(i); see also FAQs About Affordable Care Act Implementation (Part XXIX) and Mental Health Parity Implementation, Q. 11, http://www.dol.gov/ebsa/pdf/faq-aca29.pdf (explaining that “a reward may be financial or non-financial (or in-kind). . . . [A]n individual obtaining a reward includes both `obtaining a reward (such as a discount or rebate of a premium or contribution, a waiver of all or part of a cost-sharing mechanism (such as a deductible, copayment, or coinsurance), an additional benefit, or any financial or other incentive) and avoiding a penalty (such as the absence of a surcharge or other financial or nonfinancial disincentives).”

    We also decline to exclude de minimis incentives.