Page Range | 27403-27609 | |
[…] Letter from Kathleen M. Sgamma to Secretary Zinke (April 4, 2017); letter from Jack N. Gerard to Secretary Zinke (May 16, 2017). Both API and WEA stated that operators face the prospect of significant expenditures to comply with provisions of the Rule that will become operative in January 2018. WEA specifically noted that the LDAR, storage tank, and pneumatic device provisions will require operators to begin purchasing and installing tens of thousands of replacement parts in the near future.
Section 705 of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. 705, provides that, “[w]hen an agency finds that justice so requires, it may postpone the effective date of action taken by it, pending judicial review.” The Rule obligates operators to comply with its “capture percentage,” flaring measurement, pneumatic equipment, storage tank, and LDAR provisions beginning on January 17, 2018. This compliance date has not yet passed and is within the meaning of the term “effective date” as that term is used in