Federal Register Vol. 82, No.128,
[…] The Commission believes that the proposed changes associated with the New Facility are consistent with the requirements of Rule 17Ad-22(e)(7) under the Exchange Act.39 This rule requires that a covered clearing agency establish, implement, maintain, and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to “effectively measure, monitor, and manage the liquidity risk that arises in or is borne by [it], including measuring, monitoring, and managing its settlement and funding flows on an ongoing and timely basis, and its use of intraday liquidity.” 40

    39 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(7).

    40Id.

    In particular, Rule 17Ad-22(e)(7)(i) directs that a covered clearing agency meet this obligation by, among other things, “[m]aintaining sufficient liquid resources at the minimum in all relevant currencies to effect same-day . . . settlement of payment obligations with a high degree of confidence under a wide range of foreseeable stress scenarios that includes, but is not limited to, the default of the participant family that would generate the largest aggregate payment obligation for the covered clearing agency in extreme but plausible conditions.” 41

    41 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(7)(i).

    The Commission believes that the proposal is consistent with Exchange Act Rule 17Ad-22(e)(7)(i).