Federal Register Vol. 82, No.128,
[…] Yet the Board undercuts the value of this update to the regulations by allowing railroads to continue to provide the information in a less accessible format. As the USDA points out, having this information in a machine-readable format is important. The information contained in the tariffs can be vast and making it machine-readable would allow users to search, sort, and filter the data based on their individual needs. The federal government itself has recognized the value of providing data in machine-readable formats.1 I disagree with the majority's decision not to make this a requirement here.

    1See Exec. Order No. 13,642, Making Open and Machine Readable the New Default for Government Information, 78 FR 28111 (May 9, 2013) (“To promote continued job growth, Government efficiency, and the social good that can be gained from opening Government data to the public, the default state of new and modernized Government information resources shall be open and machine readable.”); Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Circular No.