Federal Register Vol. 82, No.143,
[…] PART 141—NATIONAL PRIMARY DRINKING WATER REGULATIONS 1. The authority citation for part 141 continues to read as follows: Authority:

    42 U.S.C. 300f, 300g-1, 300g-2, 300g-3, 300g-4, 300g-5, 300g-6, 300j-4, 300j-9, and 300j-11.

    2. Appendix A to subpart C of part 141 is amended as follows: a. By revising the entries for “Arsenic,” “Beryllium,” “Lead,” “Nitrate,” “Nitrite,” “Orthophosphate,” “pH,” and “Selenium” in the table entitled “ALTERNATIVE TESTING METHODS FOR CONTAMINANTS LISTED AT 40 CFR 141.23(k)(1).” b. By revising the table entitled “ALTERNATIVE TESTING METHODS FOR CONTAMINANTS LISTED AT 40 CFR 141.25(a).” c. By revising the entry for “Turbidity” in the table entitled “ALTERNATIVE TESTING METHODS FOR CONTAMINANTS LISTED AT 40 CFR 141.74(a)(1).” d. By revising the entry for “HAA5” in the table entitled “ALTERNATIVE TESTING METHODS FOR CONTAMINANTS LISTED AT 40 CFR 141.131(b)(1).” e. By revising the entry for “E. coli” in the table entitled “ALTERNATIVE TESTING METHODS FOR CONTAMINANTS LISTED AT 40 CFR 141.402(c)(2).” f.