Page Range | 34835-35055 | |
[…] Throughout the program, FMCSA will evaluate the quality control process. For continued consistency of crash preventability determinations, a percentage of RDRs will be reviewed before a recommendation is made to FMCSA.
In accordance with the Agency's existing DataQs program, any intentionally false or misleading statement, representation, or document that is provided in support of an RDR may result in prosecution for a violation of Federal law (18 U.S.C. 1001).
Under 49 U.S.C. 504(f), “No part of a report of an accident occurring in operations of a motor carrier, motor carrier of migrant workers, or motor private carrier and required by the Secretary, and no part of a report of an investigation of the accident made by the Secretary, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages related to a matter mentioned in the report or investigation.” The crash preventability determinations made under this program are intended only for FMCSA's use in determining whether the program may improve the Agency's prioritization tools.