Federal Register Vol. 82, No.158,
[…] A summary of the comments received and NMFS's responses follows.

    Comment 1: In an effort to stabilize the ecosystems, only indigenous people should be allowed to take part in these kills and every effort should be made to establish a line of communication with indigenous leaders regarding concerns of human influence and its effects on the ecosystem. Removing fur seals could result in an increase in lower trophic levels and a decrease in higher trophic levels.

    Response 1: Pursuant to the Fur Seal Act, 16 U.S.C. 1152, “it is unlawful, except as provided in the chapter or by regulation of the Secretary, for any person or vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to engage in the taking of fur seals in the North Pacific Ocean or on lands or waters under the jurisdiction of the United States . . .” Regulations issued under the authority of the Fur Seal Act authorize Pribilovians to take fur seals on the Pribilof Islands if such taking is for subsistence uses and not accomplished in a wasteful manner (50 CFR 216.71).