Page Range | 41825-42020 | |
[…] Specifically, we are proposing that 11 stockyards now operating subject to the P&S Act be posted. We are also posting seven stockyards that were identified previously as operating subject to the P&S Act and deposting two stockyards that no longer meet the definition of a stockyard.
GIPSA will consider comments received by October 5, 2017.
We invite you to submit comments on this notice. You may submit comments by any of the following methods:
•
•
Donna Ash, Program Analyst, Litigation and Economic Analysis Division at (202) 720-0222 or
GIPSA administers and enforces the P&S Act of 1921 (7 U.S.C. 181
Section 302 of the P&S Act (7 U.S.C. 202) defines the term “stockyard” as follows: “. . . any place, establishment, or facility commonly known as stockyards, conducted, operated, or managed for profit or nonprofit as a public market for livestock producers, feeders, market agencies, and buyers, consisting of pens, or other enclosures, and their appurtenances, in which live cattle, sheep, swine, horses, mules, or goats are received, held, or kept for sale or shipment in commerce.”
Section 302 (b) of the P&S Act requires the Secretary of Agriculture to determine which stockyards meet this definition, and to notify the owner of the stockyard and the public of that determination by posting a notice in each designated stockyard.