82_FR_197
[…] • Any situations or conditions in the proposed rule that would make it difficult to make use of the determinations to reduce third party testing costs; and
• Although the Commission expects that the impact of the proposed rule will be entirely beneficial, any potential negative impacts of the proposed rule.
Under section 603(c) of the RFA, an initial regulatory flexibility analysis should “contain a description of any significant alternatives to the proposed rule which accomplish the stated objectives of the applicable statutes and which minimize any significant impact of the proposed rule on small entities.” Because the proposed rule is intended to reduce the cost of third party testing on small businesses and will not impose any additional burden, the Commission did not consider alternatives to the proposed rule that would reduce the burden of this rule on small businesses.