Federal Register Vol. 82, No.22,
[…] For example, a design value of 75.9 ppb is truncated to 75 ppb which is attainment. In this manner, design values at or above 76.0 ppb are considered to be violations of the NAAQS.” 33 This method is consistent with the method to compliance with the 2008 ozone NAAQS.34 Therefore a design value of 75.5 is not considered a violation of the standard.

    33 See 2016 AQM TSD at pg. 11.

    34 See 40 CFR part 50, Appendix P—Interpretation of the Primary and Secondary National Ambient Air Quality Standards for Ozone; Section 2.1: “Computing 8-hour averages. Hourly average concentrations shall be reported in parts per million (ppm) to the third decimal place, with additional digits to the right of the third decimal place truncated.”

    The EPA agrees that recent monitoring data at the Douglas County, Colorado monitor suggest that the site faces a risk of not attaining the NAAQS in 2017. However, that risk is uncertain as the future monitored 2017 design value is unknown at this time.