Federal Register Vol. 82, No.22,
[…] Section Numbers and Titles:

    1.913(g) Application and notification forms; electronic and manual filing. 1.934(d)(2) through (4) Defective applications and dismissal. Subpart V—Implementation of Section 706 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996; Commission Collection of Advanced Telecommunications Capability Data

    Brief Description: Subpart V sets out the terms by which certain entities shall complete FCC Form 477 to report data to the Commission concerning the deployment of advanced telecommunications capability, defined pursuant to 47 U.S.C. 157 as “high-speed, switched, broadband telecommunications capability that enables users to originate and receive high-quality voice, data, graphics, and video telecommunications using any technology,” and the deployment of services that are competitive with advanced telecommunications capability.

    Need: Subpart V implements the Commission's data collection authority pursuant to section 706 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996.