Federal Register Vol. 82, No.230,
[…] I find that the Government's service of the Show Cause Order on Respondent was legally sufficient. I find that, by letter from his counsel dated July 17, 2017, Respondent requested a hearing. I find that, by submission of his counsel dated July 28, 2017, Respondent sought to file an “Order to Show Cause Waiver of Hearing and Statement on the Matter.” Respondent was entitled to waive his right to a hearing and to fail to follow up on his request for a hearing. See 21 CFR 1301.43(d). DEA regulations, however, limit the time for Respondent to exercise his right to submit a written statement of position to “the period permitted for filing a request for a hearing or a notice of appearance,” absent a showing of good cause. 21 CFR 1301.43(c). Respondent's “Statement on the Matter” was not filed within the period specified in the regulation, and Respondent did not make a showing of good cause to excuse the untimeliness.