Federal Register Vol. 82, No.242,
[…] 3 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22.

    4 15 U.S.C. 78q-1.

    5 12 U.S.C. 5461 et seq.

    6 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(a)(5).

    LCH SA is a covered clearing agency under the CCA rules and therefore is subject to the requirements of the CCA rules, including Rule 17Ad-22(e)(3). The CCA rules require that covered clearing agencies, among other things: “establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to . . . maintain a sound risk management framework for comprehensively managing legal, credit, liquidity, operational, general business, investment, custody, and other risks that arise in or are borne by the covered clearing agency, which . . . includes plans for the recovery and orderly wind-down of the covered clearing agency necessitated by credit losses, liquidity shortfalls, losses from general business risk, or any other losses.” 7

    7 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(3)(ii).

    As a central counterparty recognized under the European Market Infrastructure Regulation (“EMIR”), LCH SA is also required to have in place relevant recovery and wind down mechanisms required under EMIR.8