Federal Register Vol. 82, No.246,
[…] The CCA rules require that covered clearing agencies, among other things:

    5 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22.

    6 17 CFR 240.17Ab2-2.

    7 15 U.S.C. 78q-1.

    8 12 U.S.C. 5461 et. seq.

    9 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(a)(5).

    “[E]stablish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to . . . [m]aintain a sound risk management framework for comprehensively managing legal, credit, liquidity, operational, general business, investment, custody, and other risks that arise in or are borne by the [CCA], which . . . [i]ncludes plans for the recovery and orderly wind-down of the [CCA] necessitated by credit losses, liquidity shortfalls, losses from general business risk, or any other losses.” 10

    10 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(3)(ii).

    OCC is defined as a covered clearing agency under the CCA rules, and therefore is subject to the requirements of the CCA rules, including Rule 17Ad-22(e)(3).11

    11Id.

    Proposed RWD Plan