Page Range | 18687-18839 | |
[…] This decision is effective April 21, 2017. Comments on the decision must be received on or before May 22, 2017.
You may submit comments bearing the Federal Docket Management System (FDMS) Docket ID FMCSA-2010-0177 using any of the following methods:
•
•
•
•
Mr. Luke W. Loy, Vehicle and Roadside Operations Division, Office of Bus and Truck Standards and Operations, MC-PSV, (202) 366-0676, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE., Washington, DC 20590-0001.
FMCSA may renew an exemption from the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations for a five-year period (49 U.S.C. 31315(b)(2)) if it finds “such exemption would likely achieve a level of safety that is equivalent to, or greater than, the level that would be achieved absent such exemption” (49 U.S.C. 31315(b)(1); see also 49 U.S.C. 31136(e)).