Federal Register Vol. 82, No.88,
[…] The regulatory exemptions would allow STPNOC to resolve concerns associated with GSI-191, “Assessment of Debris Accumulation on PWR [Pressurized-Water Reactor] Sump Performance,” and the associated GL 2004-02, “Potential Impact of Debris Blockage on Emergency Recirculation during Design Basis Accidents at Pressurized-Water Reactors,” issued on September 13, 2004.

    Pursuant to 10 CFR 51.21, “Criteria for and identification of licensing and regulatory actions requiring environmental assessments,” the NRC has prepared an EA summarizing the findings of its NEPA review of the proposed action. The NRC concluded that the proposed action will have no significant environmental impact.