Page Range | 21461-21676 | |
[…] You may obtain publicly-available information related to this document using any of the following methods:
•
•
•
Lisa Regner, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-1906, email:
The NRC is considering a request to grant certain regulatory exemptions for Facility Operating License Nos. NPF-76 and NPF-80, issued to STPNOC for operation of STP, Units 1 and 2, located in Matagorda County, Texas, in accordance with section 50.12, “Specific exemptions,” of title 10 of the
Pursuant to 10 CFR 51.21, “Criteria for and identification of licensing and regulatory actions requiring environmental assessments,” the NRC has prepared an EA summarizing the findings of its NEPA review of the proposed action. The NRC concluded that the proposed action will have no significant environmental impact.
The NRC published a draft EA on the proposed action for public comment in the