Federal Register Vol. 82, No.92,
[…] a multi-part definition of “small business concern” that includes a provision authorizing the Small Business Administration (SBA) to establish detailed size standards that meet certain criteria set forth within the statute.3 The most commonly used size standards developed by the SBA are industry-specific size standards organized by the six-digit North American Industry Classification System (NAICS-specific size standards).4 These NAICS-specific size standards are primarily used by the SBA and other Federal agencies to determine eligibility for Federal contract and loan assistance programs.5

    2 15 U.S.C. 1691c-2(h)(2).

    3 15 U.S.C. 632(a)(2).

    4 13 CFR 121.201 (NAICS-specific size standards promulgated by the SBA).

    5See 13 CFR 121.101(a) (“SBA's size standards define whether a business entity is small and, thus, eligible for Government programs and preferences reserved for `small business' concerns.”)