Federal Register Vol. 82, No.92,
[…] The Federal Reserve Board may use the data collected from these surveys to determine (1) demand for currency and coin, (2) market preferences regarding currency quality, (3) quality of currency in circulation, (4) features used by the public and bank note authentication equipment to denominate and authenticate bank notes, and (5) whether changes to Reserve Bank sorting algorithms are necessary to ensure that currency in circulation remains fit for commerce.

    Legal Authorization and Confidentiality: The Board's Legal Division has determined that section 11(d) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 248(d)) authorizes the Board to “supervise and regulate through the Secretary of the Treasury the issue and retirement of Federal Reserve notes, except for the cancellation and destruction, and accounting with respect to such cancellation and destruction, of notes unfit for circulation, and to prescribe rules and regulations under which such notes may be delivered by the Secretary of the Treasury to the Federal Reserve agents applying therefor.” This provision of the Federal Reserve Act provides the legal authorization for this information collection. The obligation to respond to the FR 3054a, FR 3054b, FR 3054c, and FR 3054d is voluntary.