Federal Register Vol. 83, No.100,
[…] To assist HUD program participants in meeting this obligation, the AFFH rule provides that program participants must conduct an Assessment of Fair Housing (AFH) using an “Assessment Tool.” The AFFH regulations are codified in 24 CFR part 5, subpart A (§§ 5.150-5.168).

    1 80 FR 42357.

    Through notice published elsewhere in today's Federal Register, HUD announces its withdrawal of the Local Government Assessment Tool (OMB Control No: 2529-0054). As explained in that notice, the AFFH regulations at 24 CFR 5.160(a)(1)(ii) provide that if the specified AFH submission deadline results in a submission date that is less than 9 months after the Assessment Tool designed for the relevant type of program participant is available for use, “the participant(s)' submission deadline will be extended . . . to a date that will be not less than 9 months from the date of publication of the Assessment Tool.” As a result of the withdrawal of the Local Government Assessment Tool and the lack of available HUD data for the PHA Assessment Tool, currently no type of program participant has an Assessment Tool available for use.2 Pursuant to 24 CFR 5.160(a)(1)(ii), the deadline for local government program