Federal Register Vol. 83, No.100,
[…] Title: 7 CFR part 220, School Breakfast Program.

    OMB Number: 0584-0012.

    Expiration Date: 10/31/2018.

    Type of Request: Revision of a currently approved collection.

    Abstract: Section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (CNA) (42 U.S.C. 1773) authorizes the School Breakfast Program (SBP) as a nutrition assistance program in schools, and requires that “Breakfast served by schools participating in the School Breakfast Program under this section shall consist of a combination of foods and shall meet minimum nutritional requirements prescribed by the Secretary on the basis of tested nutritional research.” This information collection is required to administer and operate this program in accordance with the NSLA (National School Lunch Act).