Federal Register Vol. 83, No.100,
[…] Withdrawal and revision of the Assessment Tool will also conserve HUD's limited resources, allowing HUD to use those limited resources more effectively to help program participants produce meaningful improvements in the communities they serve. HUD also believes that investing additional time to improve its Data and Mapping Tool (AFFH-T) and the User Interface (AFFH-UI) will result in more substantive assessments with greater fair housing impact.

    III. Effects of Withdrawal of Assessment Tool

    The AFFH regulations at 24 CFR 5.160(a)(1)(ii) provide that if the specified AFH submission deadline results in a submission date that is less than 9 months after the Assessment Tool designed for the relevant type of program participant is available for use, “the participants(s)' submission deadline will be extended . . . to a date that will be not less than 9 months from the date of publication of the Assessment Tool.” For example, in the case of the Assessment Tool for use by PHAs, HUD published a notice in January 2017, advising that the Assessment Tool had been approved pursuant to the PRA process, but was not yet available for use by PHAs because the HUD data needed to make the Assessment Tool workable was