83_FR_103
[…] The collection instrument is adding several questions to reflect the expansion of the apprenticeship system as outlined in the 2017 Presidential Executive Order “Expanding Apprenticeships in America”
The current online form does not contain questions on new types of programs and their employer and educational institution partners. This data is instrumental in helping expand the functionality and usage of the database.
The National Apprenticeship Act of 1937, (subsequently referred to as “the Act”) Section 50 (29 U.S.C. 50), authorizes and directs the Secretary of Labor “to formulate and promote the furtherance of labor standards necessary to safeguard the welfare of apprentices, to extend the application of such standards by encouraging the inclusion thereof in contracts of apprenticeship, to bring together employers and labor for formulating programs of apprenticeship, to cooperate with State Apprenticeship Agencies (SAAs) engaged in formulating and promoting standards of apprenticeship, and to cooperate with the Secretary of Education in accordance with Section 17 of Title 20. Section 50a of the Act authorizes the Secretary of Labor to “publish information relating to existing and proposed labor standards of apprenticeship,” and to “appoint national advisory committees . . .” (29 U.S.C. 50a).