83_FR_103
[…] This notice is published under the authority described in Title 49 of the United States Code, Subtitle VII, part B, chapter 471, section 47122(a).
Airport sponsors that have accepted grants under the Airport Improvement Program (AIP) have agreed to comply with certain Federal policies included in each AIP grant agreement as sponsor assurances. The Airport and Airway Improvement Act of 1982 (AAIA) (Pub. L. 97-248), as amended and recodified at 49 U.S.C., § 47107(a)(1), and the contractual sponsor assurances require that the airport sponsor make the airport available for aviation use. Title 49 U.S.C., § 47107(a)(8) requires grant agreements to include an assurance that “a proposal to close the airport temporarily for a nonaeronautical purpose must first be approved by the Secretary [of Transportation].” This requirement is implemented by Grant assurance 19,
Each year sponsors of federally obligated airports request temporary closure of a ramp, taxiway, runway or an entire airport for a nonaeronautical event, typically for a period of one to three days.