Federal Register Vol. 83, No.104,
[…] EPA proposes to rescind the following definitions in § 68.3: active measures, inherently safer technology or design, passive measures, practicability, and procedural measures related to amendments to requirements in § 68.67; root cause related to amendments to requirements in § 68.60 and § 68.81, and third-party audit related to amendments to requirements in §§ 68.58 and 68.79 and added §§ 68.59 and 68.80.

    EPA proposes to modify the local emergency response coordination amendments by deleting the phrase in § 68.93(b), “. . . and any other information that local emergency planning and response organizations identify as relevant to local emergency response planning” or alternatively replace it with the phrase “. . . and other information necessary for developing and implementing the local emergency response plan.” EPA would retain the requirement for owners or operators to provide the local emergency planning and response organizations with the stationary source's emergency response plan if one exists, emergency action plan, and updated emergency contact information, as well as the requirement for the