Federal Register Vol. 83, No.104,
[…] We have determined that it is unnecessary to provide prior notice and the opportunity for public comment because the technical correction being made, as discussed below, addresses only a minor publication error that does not substantially change agency actions taken in the final rule.

    Control of Communicable Diseases; Correction published at 82 FR 31728 (July 10, 2017), included an error in the title of 42 CFR 71.5 dealing with vessels by changing “voyage” to “flight.” We are now correcting the heading by amending it to read “§ 71.5 Requirements relating to the transmission of vessel passenger, crew, and voyage information for public health purposes.” This correction is minor, non-substantive, and therefore treated as if it had been included in the final rule published in the January 19, 2017, Federal Register.

    Summary of Technical Corrections to 42 CFR 71 Foreign Quarantine