Federal Register Vol. 83, No.104,
[…] EPA's alternative proposal—to replace the phrase “. . . any other information that local emergency planning and response organizations identify as relevant to local emergency response planning” with the phrase, “other information necessary for developing and implementing the local emergency response plan,” opts to use language virtually identical to that used in Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act (EPCRA) section 303(d)(3), [42 U.S.C. 11003(d)(3)]. That provision of EPCRA states: “Upon request from the emergency planning committee, the owner or operator of the facility shall promptly provide information to such committee necessary for developing and implementing the emergency plan.” This language also appears in § 68.95(c) of the version of the RMP rule currently in effect, which applies to facilities with Program 2 and Program 3 processes whose employees respond to accidental releases of regulated substances.