Page Range | 36723-37420 | |
[…] If you use a telecommunications device for the deaf (TDD) or a text telephone (TTY), call the Federal Relay Service (FRS), toll free, at (800) 877-8339.
Purpose of This Regulatory Action:
Section 455(h) of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended (HEA), authorizes the Secretary to specify in regulation which acts or omissions of an institution of higher education a borrower may assert as a defense to repayment of a Direct Loan. Current regulations in 34 CFR 685.206(c) governing defenses to repayment have been in effect since 1995 but, until recently, were rarely used. Those regulations specify that a borrower may assert as a defense to repayment “any act or omission of the school attended by the student that would give rise to a cause of action against the school under applicable State law.”
On November 1, 2016, the Department published final regulations (81 FR 75926) (the 2016 final regulations) on the topic of borrower defenses to repayment.