83_FR_188
[…] Under the existing regulations, brokers and freight forwarders must have in effect a surety bond or trust fund in the amount of $75,000. As a condition to obtain registration, brokers and freight forwarders must provide evidence of the surety bond by filing a form BMC-84 or the trust fund by filing a form BMC-85 with the Agency.
In addition to increasing and extending the minimum financial responsibility requirements, MAP-21 also gave FMCSA the authority to accept a “group surety bond, trust fund, or other financial security” as evidence of financial responsibility (49 U.S.C. 13906(b)(1)(B), (c)(1)(B)). MAP-21 authorized FMCSA to accept trust funds or other financial security only if they consist of “assets readily available to pay claims without resort to personal guarantees or collection of pledged accounts receivable” (49 U.S.C. 13906(b)(1)(C), (c)(1)(D)). The statute also clarified the types of claims that broker and freight forwarder surety bonds/trust funds are designed to cover (49 U.S.C. 13906(b)(2)(A), (c)(2)(A)).