83_FR_188
[…] FMCSA amends § 391.23(a)(1) by adding a time frame of 30 days from the date a driver's employment begins, to clarify when an inquiry must be made to a State for the motor vehicle record (MVR). Currently, the time frame is provided in paragraph (b).
Section 391.23 was adopted on April 22, 1970 (35 FR 6461). Paragraph (a) has not been amended in a relevant way since it was adopted. On November 13, 1970 (35 FR 17420), paragraph (b) was amended to provide that the inquiry to States required by paragraph (a)(1) “must be made within 30 days of the date the driver's employment begins.” Section 391.23(b) was next amended on March 30, 2004 (69 FR 16720) to require that a copy of the driver's MVR obtained in response to the inquiry to each State required by paragraph (a)(1) “be placed in the driver qualification file within 30 days of the date the driver's employment begins.” Therefore, the amendment is consistent with the regulation's history and the language and meaning of paragraph (b). Adding the language also does not impose any additional burden on a motor carrier because the carrier is already required to obtain the MVR.