83_FR_188
[…] Section 32918 raised the financial security amount for brokers to $75,000 and, for the first time, established financial security requirements for freight forwarders. A “broker” is a “person . . . that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. 13102(2); see also 49 CFR 371.2(a)(FMCSA regulatory definition of “Broker”). A “freight forwarder” is defined as “a person holding itself out to the general public (other than as a pipeline, rail, motor, or water carrier) to provide transportation of property for compensation and in the ordinary course of its business” (1) performs certain services including assembly, break-bulk or distribution services, (2) “assumes responsibility for the transportation from the place of receipt to the place of destination” and (3) “uses for any part of the transportation a carrier” such as a motor carrier. 49 U.S.C. 13102(8);