Federal Register Vol. 83, No.22,
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Title: Request for Proposals.

    OMB Control Number: 3145-0080.

    Proposed Project: The Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR) Subpart 15.2—“Solicitation and Receipt of Proposals and Information” prescribes policies and procedures for preparing and issuing Requests for Proposals. The FAR System has been developed in accordance with the requirement of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act of 1974, as amended. The NSF Act of 1950, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 1870, Sec. II, states that NSF has the authority to:

    (c) Enter into contracts or other arrangements, or modifications thereof, for the carrying on, by organizations or individuals in the United States and foreign countries, including other government agencies of the United States and of foreign countries, of such scientific or engineering activities as the Foundation deems necessary to carry out the purposes of this Act, and, at the request of the Secretary of Defense, specific scientific or engineering activities in connection with matters relating to international cooperation or national security, and, when deemed appropriate by the Foundation, such contracts or other arrangements or modifications thereof, may be entered into without legal consideration, without performance or other bonds and without regard to section 5 of title 41, U.S.C.

    Use of the Information: Request for Proposals (RFP) is used to competitively solicit proposals in response to NSF need for services.