83_FR_223
[…] On October 23, 2018, the President issued an Emergency Declaration for Super Typhoon Yutu for the Northern Mariana Islands for the municipalities of the Northern Islands, Rota, Saipan, and Tinian (EM-3408). The President declared a major disaster in the Northern Mariana Islands on October 26, 2018 (DR-4404).
This Waiver Order covers all areas identified in the declarations, as amended. Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 5103(c), PHMSA has authority delegated by the Secretary (49 CFR 1.97(b)(3)) to waive compliance with any part of the HMR provided that the grant of the waiver is: (1) In the public interest; (2) not inconsistent with the safety of transporting hazardous materials; and (3) necessary to facilitate the safe movement of hazardous materials into, from, and within an area of a major disaster or emergency that has been declared under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121