Federal Register Vol. 83, No.231,
[…] Before the start of the Part D program, we directed Part D sponsors to include on their formularies all or substantially all drugs in the six protected classes. “Substantially all” in this context meant that all drugs and unique dosage forms in these categories were expected to be included on Part D sponsor formularies, with the following exceptions:

    • Multiple-source drugs of the identical molecular structure.

    • Extended-release products when the immediate-release product is included.

    • Products that have the same active ingredient or moiety.1

    1 The FDA, at 21 CFR 314.3 defines an active moiety to be “the molecule or ion, excluding those appended portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt (including a salt with hydrogen or coordination bonds), or other noncovalent derivative (such as a complex, chelate, or clathrate) of the molecule, responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of the drug substance.” Such term could be used to describe different salts of the same drug, for example, metoprolol tartrate versus metoprolol succinate.