83_FR_231
[…] Section 32-1401(22) of the Arizona Revised Statutes, cited in the “Interim Consent Agreement for Practice Restriction,” in pertinent part, defines the “practice of medicine” as the diagnosis or treatment of any and all human diseases, injuries, ailments, infirmities, or deformities, whether they be physical or mental, “by any means, methods, devices or instrumentalities.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-1401(22) (Westlaw, current through the First Special and Second Regular Session of the Fifty-Third Legislature (2018)). “Medicine” means “allopathic medicine as practiced by the recipient of a degree of doctor of medicine.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-1401(19) (Westlaw, current through the First Special and Second Regular Session of the Fifty-Third Legislature (2018)). Under Arizona law, a “doctor of medicine” is a “natural person holding a license, registration or permit to practice medicine pursuant to this chapter.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-1401(10) (Westlaw, current through the First Special and Second Regular Session of the Fifty-Third Legislature (2018)).
As already discussed, the AMB and Respondent entered into an “Interim Consent Agreement for Practice Restriction.”