83_FR_237
[…] Clearly Congressional intent is to implement the authorized reforms quickly. Nonetheless, DoD invites public comments on this rule and is committed to considering all comments and issuing a final rule as soon as practicable (but not later than one year after issuance of this interim final rule).
This interim final rule is under the primary authority of 10 U.S.C. 1074g, 1079 and 1086, and Section 702 of NDAA-18. Specifically, section 702(b)(3) of NDAA-18 authorizes DoD to “prescribe such changes to the regulations implementing the TRICARE program . . . by prescribing an interim final rule.” TRICARE program regulations (32 CFR part 199) are issued under statutory authorities including 10 U.S.C. 1074g (the Pharmacy Benefits Program) and 10 U.S.C. 1079 and 1086 (TRICARE medical benefits).