Federal Register Vol. 83, No.30,
[…] The decision to grant the temporary exemption was also consistent with an amendment made in an August 15, 2005 final rule allowing battery powered lamps on the rear of projecting loads.

    TowMate's Request To Renew the Exemption

    At the time the exemption was granted, the term of temporary exemptions was limited by statute to a maximum of 2 years. However, the Fixing America's Surface Transportation (FAST) Act, signed on December 4, 2015, now allows an exemption to be granted for a period of up to 5 years (49 U.S.C. 31315(b)(2)) if FMCSA finds “such exemption would likely achieve a level of safety that is equivalent to, or greater than, the level that would be achieved absent such exemption” (§ 31315(b)(1)). TowMate has requested a 5-year extension of the current exemption.

    Basis for Renewing Exemption