83_FR_50
[…] Since the original Leather Finishing NESHAP was promulgated, no leather finishing operations have elected to use a control device to comply with the standards, and we do not anticipate that any facilities will elect to use a control device in the foreseeable future; however, we are taking this opportunity to propose clarifying text to assist any facility that elects in the future to use a control device to comply with the standards. Currently, the Leather Finishing NESHAP (
We are also proposing to clarify in two ways the language in 40 CFR 63.5420(b)(4) regarding alternative schedules. First, by replacing “responsible agency” with “Administrator,” because “Administrator” is defined in 40 CFR 63.2 to include “a State that has been delegated the authority to implement the provisions of this part” (and the definition is incorporated by the Leather Finishing NESHAP). Second, by replacing “does not object” with “approves an alternative schedule” in order to require an affirmative action by the Administrator rather than affirmation by non-action.