Page Range | 15727-15936 | |
[…] Such activities could include, but are not limited to, mowing, burning, or applying herbicide to nectar or mate-finding plants leading up to or during the flight season. These activities could reduce nectaring opportunities or disrupt mate finding, both of which could reduce fecundity.
(4) Actions that would physically disturb appropriate areas for diapause and pupation. Such activities could include, but are not limited to, mowing, trampling, grazing, or burning between flight seasons. These activities could also kill island marble butterflies in diapause as pupae.
Section 4(a)(3)(B)(i) of the Act (16 U.S.C. 1533(a)(3)(B)(i)) provides that: “The Secretary shall not designate as critical habitat any lands or other geographic areas owned or controlled by the Department of Defense, or designated for its use, that are subject to an integrated natural resources management plan [INRMP] prepared under section 101 of the Sikes Act (16 U.S.C. 670a), if the Secretary determines in writing that such plan provides a benefit to the species for which critical habitat is proposed for designation.” There are no Department of Defense lands with a completed INRMP within the proposed critical habitat designation.