Page Range | 18399-18726 | |
[…] In
The court's interpretation of CAA section 612 raises potentially complex and difficult implementation questions for the SNAP program. EPA may consider the following as it prepares to undertake notice-and-comment rulemaking:
• On remand, whether EPA should revisit specific provisions of the 1994 Framework Rule, such as those noted below, to establish distinctions between users still using ODS and those who have already replaced ODS:
○ The regulatory prohibitions (40 CFR 82.174) on use and introduction into interstate commerce
○ the notification requirements in the applicability section (40 CFR 82.176)
○ specific definitions, for example, the definitions of “substitute” and “use” (40 CFR 82.172). The current definition of “substitute” is “. . . any chemical, product substitute, or alternative manufacturing process, whether existing or new, intended for use as a replacement for a class I or II compound.” The current definition of “use” is “. . . any use of a substitute for a Class I or Class II ozone-depleting compound, including but not limited to use in a manufacturing process or product, in consumption by the end-user, or in intermediate uses, such as formulation or packaging for other