Page Range | 18399-18726 | |
[…] VA proposes to exercise the Secretary's authority under 38 U.S.C. 501 and amend its regulations to establish a permanent regulatory framework for affording VGLI insureds the opportunity to purchase increased coverage pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 1977(a)(3). Under 38 U.S.C. 1977(b)(2), VGLI is only renewable on a “five-year term basis,” while subsection (a)(3) provides for elections of increased coverage of $25,000 not more than once in each 5-year period beginning on the 1-year anniversary of the date a person becomes insured under VGLI.
The proposed amendment of § 9.2 is consistent with 38 U.S.C. 1977(a)(3), which states that the insured has the opportunity to increase coverage “[n]ot more than once in each five-year period beginning on the 1-year anniversary of the date a person becomes insured under Veterans' Group Life Insurance.” As stated, the authorizing statute is silent about if and when an insured will be notified about the opportunity to increase coverage. Accordingly, VA's proposed regulation is intended, in part, to address this gap in the statutory language.