Page Range | 18399-18726 | |
[…] Final decisions of the ASMC cannot be the subject of citizen suits. Instead, challenges to final decisions of the ASMC are challenged under the Alabama counterpart to section 526 of SMCRA. In contrast to section 520(c)(1), section 526(e) of SMCRA provides that an “[a]ction of the State regulatory authority pursuant to an approved State program shall be subject to judicial review by a court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with State law.” Section 526(e) also makes clear that its judicial review provisions do not extend to citizen suits under section 520. 30 U.S.C. 1276(e) (“the availability of such review shall not be construed to limit the operation of the rights established in section 520 except as provided therein.”). Because the county in which the ASMC maintains its principal office is a court of competent jurisdiction in Alabama, it is not inconsistent with SMCRA for Alabama to specify that all actions challenging its decisions must be brought there.