Federal Register Vol. 80, No.102,
[…] Under authority delegated from the Secretary of Transportation, FRA adds these recommended penalty amounts to the penalty schedule consistent with the requirements of 49 U.S.C. 21301(a)(2), which provides, in pertinent part, that:

    [t]he Secretary of Transportation shall include in, or make applicable to, each regulation prescribed . . . under chapter 201 of this title a civil penalty for a violation. * * * The amount of the penalty shall be at least $500 but not more than $25,000. However, when a grossly negligent violation or a pattern of repeated violations has caused an imminent hazard of death or injury to individuals, or has caused death or injury, the amount may be not more than $100,000. See delegation from the Secretary to the Administrator of FRA at 49 CFR 1.89(a).

    Under the separate authority of the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990 as amended, FRA has periodically adjusted for inflation the amounts of the minimum, ordinary maximum, and aggravated maximum civil penalties for a violation of this part. Public Law 101-410, 104 Stat. 890, 28 U.S.C. 2461, note, as amended by Section 31001(s)(1) of the Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996, Public Law 104-134, 110 Stat. 1321-373, April 26, 1996. Currently, the minimum penalty is $650, the ordinary maximum civil penalty is $25,000; and the aggravated maximum civil penalty is $105,000. See, e.g., 73 FR 76704, Dec. 30, 2008; 77 FR 24422, Apr. 24, 2012. As provided for in footnote 1 to appendix A, the Administrator specifically reserves the authority to assess the maximum penalty of $105,000 for any specific violation if the circumstances of the particular violation warrant.

    After FRA issues a civil penalty against an entity, FRA may adjust or compromise the amount of the civil penalty based on a wide variety of mitigating factors, which include: (1) The nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation; (2) with respect to the entity, the degree of culpability, any history of violations, the ability to pay, and any effect on the ability to continue to do business; and (3) other matters that justice requires. 49 U.S.C. 21301(a)(3).