80_FR_102
[…] On May 13, 2015, OEE submitted a written request seeking to modify the January 16, 2015 Renewal Order. OEE is specifically requesting that Al Naser Airlines (a/k/a al-Naser Airlines a/k/a Alnaser Airlines and Air Freight Ltd.), Ali Abdullah Alhay (a/k/a Ali Alhay a/k/a Ali Abdullah Ahmed Alhay), and Bahar Safwa General Trading be added to the TDO.
Pursuant to Section 766.24, BIS may issue or renew an order temporarily denying a respondent's export privileges upon a showing that the order is necessary in the public interest to prevent an “imminent violation” of the Regulations. 15 CFR 766.24(b)(1) and 776.24(d). “A violation may be `imminent' either in time or degree of likelihood.” 15 CFR 766.24(b)(3). BIS may show “either that a violation is about to occur, or that the general circumstances of the matter under investigation or case under criminal or administrative charges demonstrate a likelihood of future violations.”