Federal Register Vol. 80, No.102,
[…] See § 2(a)(iv). For purposes of this proposed guidance and coextensive with section 2(a)(iv) of the Order, “covered subcontract” means any contract awarded to a subcontractor that would be a covered procurement contract except for contracts for commercially available off-the-shelf items.12 This proposed guidance uses “covered contracts” to include both covered procurement contracts and covered subcontracts.

    11See 48 CFR 1.108(c) (dollar thresholds under the FAR).

    12 The FAR, 48 CFR 2.101, defines “commercially available off-the-shelf item.”

    The Order applies to contracting activities by executive agencies. See § 1. The term “executive agency” is defined under the FAR as “an executive department, a military department, or any independent establishment within the meaning of 5 U.S.C. 101, 102, and 104(1), respectively, and any wholly owned Government corporation within the meaning of 31 U.S.C. 9101.” 48 CFR 2.101. This proposed guidance generally uses the term “contracting agencies” to refer to executive agencies, as defined in the FAR, that are engaged in contracting.

    As used in this proposed guidance, the term “contract” has the same meaning as it has under the FAR, 48 CFR 2.101.13 Thus, the term “contract” means a procurement contract and does not include grants and cooperative agreements (which are not subject to the Order's requirements).

    13 48 CFR 2.101 states: “Contract means a mutually binding legal relationship obligating the seller to furnish the supplies or services (including construction) and the buyer to pay for them. It includes all types of commitments that obligate the Government to an expenditure of appropriated funds and that, except as otherwise authorized, are in writing. In addition to bilateral instruments, contracts include (but are not limited to) awards and notices of awards; job orders or task letters issued under basic ordering agreements; letter contracts; orders, such as purchase orders, under which the contract becomes effective by written acceptance or performance; and bilateral contract modifications. Contracts do not include grants and cooperative agreements covered by 31 U.S.C. 6301, et seq.”

    In this proposed guidance, references to “contractors” and “subcontractors” include entities that hold covered contracts as well as “offerors,” meaning any entity that bids for a covered contract.