80_FR_102
[…] This final rule will become effective on June 29, 2015.
Melissa Allen, Principal Program Analyst, (202) 649-3130, Charles McLean, Special Assistant to the Deputy Director, (202) 649-3155,
Section 10(g) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (Bank Act) requires FHFA to adopt regulations establishing standards of community investment or service for members of Banks to maintain access to long-term Bank advances. 12 U.S.C. 1430(g). Section 10(g) states that such regulations “shall take into account factors such as a member's performance under the Community Reinvestment Act of 1977 [(CRA)] and the member's record of lending to first-time homebuyers.”
FHFA's current community support regulation implements section 10(g). 12 CFR part 1290. The regulation details the CRA and first-time homebuyer standards that have been established pursuant to section 10(g).