Page Range | 35565-35828 | |
[…] In FR Doc. 2015-09053, published on Thursday, April 23, 2015 80 FR (22790) the following corrections are made.
1. On page 22798, in the third column, in FMCSA's response to comment number 8. Voiding the MEC, the first sentence under the heading “FMCSA Response” is corrected to read as follows:
As explained in both the National Registry final rule (77 FR at 24108) and in the NPRM in this rulemaking (78 FR at 27348), under the authority granted by 49 U.S.C. 31149(c)(2), FMCSA may void an MEC issued to a CMV driver if it finds either that a Medical Examiner has issued a certificate to a driver “who fails to meet the applicable standards at the time of the examination” or “that a Medical Examiner has falsely claimed to have completed training in physical and medical examination standards.”
2. Beginning on page 22810, in the third column, and continuing on page 22811, in the first column, in § 383.73, paragraphs (a)(2)(vii), (b)(5), (o)(1)(i)(A), and (o)(1)(ii)(A) are corrected to read as follows:
(a) * * *
(2) * * *