Federal Register Vol. 80, No.124,
[…] Though this rule will not result in such an expenditure, we do discuss the effects of this rule elsewhere in this preamble.

    Paperwork Reduction Act

    This final rule will call for no new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520) because it merely corrects an inadvertent error. Regardless, the notification requirement in 49 CFR 384.309(c) was previously approved under OMB Control No. 2126-0011.

    E.O. 13132 (Federalism)

    A rule has implications for Federalism under Section 1(a) of Executive Order 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.” As this rule merely corrects an inadvertent error from a previous rule, and will have no actual impact on any State nor limit the policymaking discretion of the States, FMCSA has determined that there is no federalism impact.