80_FR_134
[…] The Texas authorities in the instant case did “piggyback” solely on the OSC/IS to suspend Respondent's state registration on August 4, 2009, and relied exclusively on the DEA action to suspend Respondent's state authority.
The Government also argues in substance that the ultimate issue in this case is “moot” given Respondent's current lack of state authority.
In
Consistent with the rationale set forth in
The Texas Controlled Substances Act (Texas CSA), Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.001 et. seq., governs the registration of practitioners to dispense controlled substances in Texas. Pursuant to § 481.066(b), “[t]he director may cancel, suspend, or revoke a registration, place on probation a person whose license has been suspended, or reprimand a registrant for cause described by Section 481.063(e).”