Page Range | 55015-55216 | |
[…] Section 30120 of the Safety Act provides a list of permissible remedies from which manufacturers must choose when determining how to remedy at defect. Section 30120 contains different remedy provisions for manufacturers of motor vehicles and manufacturers of replacement equipment. Section 30120 allows manufacturers of motor vehicles to remedy a defect or noncompliance “by repairing the vehicle; . . . by replacing the vehicle with an identical or reasonably equivalent vehicle; or . . . by refunding the purchase price, less a reasonable allowance for depreciation.” 49 U.S.C. 30120(a)(1)(A). Prior to MAP-21, Section 30120 allowed manufacturers of replacement equipment to remedy a defect or noncompliance by “repairing the equipment or replacing the equipment with identical or reasonable equivalent equipment.” 49 U.S.C. 30120(a)(1)(B) (2011). MAP-21 amended section 30120 by expanding the list of permissible remedies available to replacement equipment manufacturers to include refunding the purchase price of the equipment.