Federal Register Vol. 80, No.177,
[…] Subsequent to the March 31, 2010 submission, the State also requested 3 to add “1, 1, 1, 2, 2, 3, 3, -heptafluoro-3-methoxy-propane”; “3-ethoxy-1, 1, 1, 2, 3, 4, 4, 5, 5, 6, 6, 6-dodecafluoro-2(trifluoromethyl)hexane”; “1, 1, 1, 2, 3, 3, 3-heptafluoropropane”; and “Methyl formate” to the list of NRVOCs 4 in section I.G. EPA is proposing to approve these additions to the State's Common Provisions Regulation list of NRVOCs per our earlier actions (72 FR 2193; 74 FR 3437; 78 FR 9823) updating EPA's listing of organic compounds determined to have negligible photochemical reactivity at 40 CFR 51.100(s)(1).

    2 In 78 FR 9823, EPA amended its definition of VOC at 40 CFR 51.100(s) to make for clarity technical corrections to the current list of exempt compounds at 40 CFR 51.100(s)(1) by removing the erroneous “(1)” notation in “(1) 1,1,1,2,2,3,4,5,5,5-decafluoro-3-methoxy-4-trifluoromethyl-pentane (HFE-7300)” so that it reads “1,1,1,2,2,3,4,5,5,5-decafluoro-3-methoxy-4-trifluoromethyl-pentane (HFE-7300).”

    3 Refer to docket #EPA-R08-OAR-2015-0493 for documentation.

    4 Refer to docket #EPA-R08-OAR-2015-0493 for documentation.