Federal Register Vol. 80, No.177,
[…] Such a result associated with application of the indemnification requirement further may make substituted compliance unavailable in connection with security-based swap data reporting requirements, given that under rules adopted by the Commission the availability of substituted compliance for those requirements is predicated in part on the Commission's ability to directly access data in foreign repositories.96

    96See Regulation SBSR, rule 908(c)(2)(iii)(C), 17 CFR 242.908(c)(2)(iii)(C) (conditioning the availability of substituted compliance in part on the Commission having “direct electronic access to the security-based swap data held by a trade repository or foreign regulatory authority to which security-based swaps are reported pursuant to the rules of that foreign jurisdiction”); see also Exchange Act Release No. 74244 (Feb. 11, 2015), 80 FR 14564, 14661 (Mar.19, 2015) (“Regulation SBSR Adopting Release”) (“granting substituted compliance without direct electronic access would not be consistent with the underlying premise of substituted compliance: That a comparable