Federal Register Vol. 80, No.177,
[…] See Cross-Border Proposing Release, 78 FR 31051 n.829.

    Pursuant to the Commission's authority under Exchange Act section 36,90 the Commission is proposing a conditional exemption from that statutory indemnification requirement. This proposed exemption would be effective whenever the applicable conditions are met, in contrast with the earlier proposal, which would have conditionally exempted regulators and other authorities from the indemnification requirement only at the election of the data repository.91

    90 15 U.S.C. 78mm (providing the Commission with general exemptive authority . . . “to the extent that such exemption is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, and is consistent with the protection of investors”).

    91 To implement this approach, the Commission proposes in relevant part that the indemnification requirement conditionally “shall not be applicable” with regard to the repository's disclosure of security-based swap information. See proposed Exchange Act rule 13n-4(d)(1).