Federal Register Vol. 80, No.177,
[…] 29 The CFTC has defined “Appropriate Domestic Regulator” to mean: (i) The SEC; (ii) each prudential regulator “with respect to requests related to any of such regulator's statutory authorities, without limitation to the activities listed for each regulator” in the statutory definition; (iii) the Financial Stability Oversight Council; (iv) the Department of Justice; (v) any Federal Reserve Bank; (vi) the Office of Financial Research; and (vii) any other person the CFTC deems appropriate. See 17 CFR 49.17(b)(1).

    30 The CFTC has defined “Appropriate Foreign Regulator” to mean foreign regulators “with an existing memorandum of understanding or other similar type of information sharing arrangement” executed with the CFTC, and/or foreign regulators “without an MOU as determined on a case-by-case basis” by the CFTC. See 17 CFR 49.17(b)(2).

    31See 17 CFR 49.17(d)(1).