Federal Register Vol. 80, No.191,
[…] Petitions must be filed in accordance with the procedures for filing Special Relief petitions in section 76.7 of our rules.

    • We conclude that the new in-state factor,9 when applicable, favors any market modification that would promote consumers' access to an in-state station. When applicable, this in-state factor serves as an enhancement, the particular weight of which depends on the strength of showing by the petitioner.

    9 47 U.S.C. 338(l)(2)(B)(iii), 534(h)(1)(C)(ii)(III) (“whether modifying the market of the television station would promote consumers' access to television broadcast station signals that originate in their State of residence”).

    • We conclude that the evidentiary requirements for cable market modifications will apply to satellite market modifications.