Federal Register Vol. 80, No.191,
[…] Instead, where applicable, we believe the in-state factor serves as an enhancement, the particular weight of which depends on the strength of showing by the petitioner. Ultimately, each petition for market modification will turn on the unique facts of the case.87

    79See 47 U.S.C. 338(l)(2)(B)(iii) (“whether modifying the market of the television station would promote consumers' access to television broadcast station signals that originate in their State of residence”).

    80See id. See also NAB Comments at 5.

    81See infra at para. 20 (Evidentiary Requirements).