Federal Register Vol. 80, No.191,
[…] This introduction of complexity into the determination of small creditor status would subject similar regulated entities to different regulatory requirements, possibly creating creditor confusion regarding compliance, resulting in increased burden and compliance costs for such creditors. Moreover, the Dodd-Frank Act sets out as one of the objectives for the Bureau enforcing federal consumer financial law consistently without regard to charter type.21

    21See section 1021(b)(4) of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5511(b)(4), requiring the Bureau to “to ensure that Federal consumer financial law is enforced consistently, without regard to the status of a person as a depository institution, in order to promote fair competition.” (emphasis added).

    Exclusion of portfolio loans from the limit.