Federal Register Vol. 80, No.191,
[…] These annual reports were initially required for five years by section 305 of the STELA and were continued to be required for another five years by section 108 of the STELAR.

    22 “A commercial television station substantially duplicates the programming of another commercial television station if it simultaneously broadcasts the identical programming of another station for more than 50 percent of the broadcast week.” 47 CFR 76.66(h)(6). “A noncommercial television station substantially duplicates the programming of another noncommercial station if it simultaneously broadcasts the same programming as another noncommercial station for more than 50 percent of prime time, as defined by [47 CFR] 76.5(n), and more than 50 percent outside of prime time over a three month period, provided, however, that after three noncommercial television stations are carried, the test of duplication shall be whether more than 50 percent of prime time programming and more than 50 percent outside of prime time programming is duplicative on a non-simultaneous basis.” 47 CFR 76.66(h)(7).

    23 47 U.S.C. 338(c)(1); 47 CFR 76.66(h)(1). “A satellite carrier may select which duplicating signal in a market it shall carry.” 47 CFR 76.66(h)(2).

    24 47 U.S.C. 338(c)(1); 47 CFR 76.66(h)(1). “A satellite carrier may select which network affiliate in a market it shall carry.” 47 CFR 76.66(h)(3). However, a satellite carrier must carry network affiliated television stations licensed to different states, but located in the same market, even if the stations meet the definition of substantial duplication under the Commission's rules.