Federal Register Vol. 80, No.191,
[…] These statutory factors largely mirror those originally set forth for cable in section 614(h)(1)(C)(ii) of the Act. To the extent the factors differ from the previous factors applicable to cable, the STELAR section 102 makes conforming changes to the cable factors.36 These include adding a fifth factor (inserted as factor number three) to section 614(h)(1)(C)(ii) to “promote consumers' access to television broadcast station signals that originate in their State of residence.” 37 Thus, STELAR creates parallel factors for satellite and cable.38

    36See 47 U.S.C. 534(h)(1)(C)(ii), as amended by STELAR sec. 102(b).

    37See 47 U.S.C. 534(h)(1)(C)(ii)(III) (“whether modifying the market of the television station would promote consumers' access to television broadcast station signals that originate in their State of residence”).