Federal Register Vol. 80, No.191,
[…] The ARAC subsequently tasked the Part 147 Working Group to study some of the issues raised in the GAO report and to make recommendations to address them. In December 2008, the Part 147 Working Group issued its Final Report (the ARAC Report).

    The ARAC Report suggested a solution that could help expedite keeping course content current. The report referenced the process used by training centers certificated by the FAA under 14 CFR part 142 to control course content and other matters related to the centers' providing flight-related training to airmen. Section 142.3 provides for and defines “training specifications” as a document issued by the FAA to a training center that “prescribes that center's training, checking, and testing authorizations and limitations, and specifies training program requirements.” Training specifications are similar to “operations specifications” issued by the FAA to certificate holders in other venues (e.g., air carriers) that document basic information and limitations that govern the allowable operations of the certificate holder.