Federal Register Vol. 80, No.191,
[…] 280 The STELA Reauthorization Act of 2014 (STELAR), sec. 102, Public Law 113-200, 128 Stat. 2059, 2060-62 (2014) (codified at 47 U.S.C. 338(l)). The STELAR was enacted on December 4, 2014 (H. R. 5728, 113th Cong.). See Report and Order, para. 1.

    281 STELAR secs. 102, 204, 128 Stat. at 2060-62, 2067.

    282See 47 U.S.C. 534(h)(1)(C). See also 47 CFR 76.59.

    283See 47 U.S.C. 338(l)(2)(B)(iii), 534(h)(1)(C)(ii)(III).

    284See 47 CFR 76.59. The Commission revises section 76.59 of the rules to apply to both cable systems and satellite carriers.

    285 47 U.S.C. 338(l)(3) (stating that “[a] market determination . . . shall not create additional carriage obligations for a satellite carrier if it is not technically and economically feasible for such carrier to accomplish such carriage by means of its satellites in operation at the time of the determination.”).

    286 STELAR sec. 102(d).

    287See STELAR sec. 102(b) (amending 47 U.S.C. 534(h)(1)(C)(ii)).

    2. Summary of Significant Issues Raised by Public Comments in Response to the IRFA

    61. No public comments were filed in response to the IRFA.