Federal Register Vol. 80, No.191,
[…] Thus, our decision here about standing to file a satellite market modification should not be construed as affording a county government a right to demand carriage of a particular station via satellite in its county. Notwithstanding the grant of a petition to modify a market, a local broadcast station that elects retransmission consent with respect to the new community may not be carried without its express written consent. See 47 U.S.C. 325(b)(1) (“No cable system or other multichannel video programming distributor shall retransmit the signal of a broadcasting station, or any part thereof, except (A) with the express authority of the originating station”); 47 CFR 76.66.

    60See Sen. Bennet et al. Letter at 1 (seeking to “facilitate the ability of a community to voice its own opinion about the local television content that it would prefer to access”).