80_FR_202
[…] These “consumers” would use the network on a secondary basis and yield to the primary user public safety entities.
Response: While FirstNet certainly agrees with the general concept of public safety entities being the primary users of the NPSBN, we do not agree that the term “consumer” (which is also undefined in the Act) encompasses all other such users of the network on a secondary basis. First, the Act explicitly uses the term “secondary user” when referring to those entities or individuals that access or use the network “on a secondary basis for non-public safety services.”
The Act in 47 U.S.C. 1432(a) specifies that FirstNet “shall not offer, provide, or market commercial telecommunications or information services directly to consumers.” The Act does not define
(1) The definition of “consumers” as used in 47 U.S.C. 1432 does not include:
a. Any public safety entity as defined in the Act;
b. States when seeking access to or use of the core network, equipment, or infrastructure; or