Federal Register Vol. 80, No.202,
[…] This rulemaking would affect a regulatory provision related to that category. Veterans are considered to be unable to defray the costs of necessary care if they have a low annual income, qualify for VA pension benefits, or meet other criteria under 38 U.S.C. 1722(a) and 38 CFR 17.47(d). VA has the authority to use net worth asset values to determine whether a veteran is unable to defray the cost of care at 38 U.S.C. 1722(d)(1), but this authority is not mandatory; i.e., VA is not required to consider the value of the estate of a veteran for this purpose. 38 U.S.C. 1722(d)(1) (“Notwithstanding the attributable income of a veteran,” VA may determine that such veteran is not eligible “if the corpus of the estate of the veteran is such that under all the circumstances it is reasonable that some part of the corpus of the estate of the veteran be consumed for the veteran's maintenance”).

    In 2013, VA informed the public of its intent to discontinue annual financial assessment reporting by veterans. 78 FR 64065 (Oct. 25, 2013), 78 FR 79564 (Dec. 30, 2013).