80_FR_202
[…] The Federal Acquisition Regulation (“FAR”), codified in 48 CFR parts 1-99, is the primary regulation used by federal executive agencies in their acquisition of supplies and services with appropriated funds. Thus, FirstNet makes the following conclusion with respect to its compliance with this provision:
FirstNet, to the extent it utilizes the FAR, concludes that complying with the FAR satisfies the open, transparent, and competitive requirements of 47 U.S.C. 1426(b)(1)(B).
Summary: The overwhelming majority of commenters agreed with FirstNet's proposed interpretation that using the FAR satisfies FirstNet's statutory obligation to issue “open, transparent, and competitive requests for proposals to private sector entities for the purposes of building, operating, and maintaining the network . . . ” In addition to commenting that compliance with the FAR is a reasonable way of meeting the Act's requirements for an “open, transparent, and competitive” RFP process, commenters noted that the FAR is a well understood process, and that by using it, FirstNet will save time by not having to