Federal Register Vol. 80, No.202,
[…] 34 57 FR at 20196.

II. Discussion Immediately Effective Orders

This rule amends 10 CFR 2.202(c)(2) to clarify that in any challenge to the immediate effectiveness of an order, the NRC staff bears the burden of persuasion and the party challenging the order bears the burden of going forward.35 Specifically, the rule states that the NRC staff must show that (1) adequate evidence supports the grounds for the order and (2) immediate effectiveness is warranted.36

35 The party challenging the order has the obligation to initiate the proceeding, namely, by filing the appropriate motion under 10 CFR 2.202(c)(2)(i). This motion “must state with particularity the reasons why the order is not based on adequate evidence and must be accompanied by affidavits or other evidence relied on.” 10 CFR 2.202(c)(2)(i).

36 The Administrative Procedure Act provides “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof.” 5 U.S.C. 556(d).