80_FR_202
[…] Comment #57: Three commenters, although supporting the goal of ensuring build out in rural areas, requested more
Response: FirstNet acknowledges the comments and will consider them, as appropriate, in the development of any processes or requirements related to a spectrum capacity lease.
Comment #58: One commenter indicated that NTIA, and not FirstNet, has the ultimate decision-making authority over the entry of spectrum capacity leases with States assuming RAN responsibilities. As support, the commenter referenced 47 U.S.C. § 1442(e)(3)(C)(iii), which provides that if the Commission approves a State plan, the State “shall apply to the NTIA to lease spectrum capacity from the First Responder Network Authority.” Accordingly, the Commenter contended that only NTIA has the authority to enter into spectrum capacity leases with opt-out States.