80_FR_202
[…] Response: The Act requires FirstNet to establish a network with adequate hardening, security, reliability, and resiliency requirements, including by addressing special considerations for areas and regions with unique homeland security or national security needs.
The Act in 47 U.S.C. 1428(a)(1) authorizes FirstNet to charge “user or subscription” fees to a “secondary user . . . that seeks access to or use of the [NPSBN].” Additionally, under 47 U.S.C. 1428(a)(2), FirstNet may enter into a covered leasing agreement with a “secondary user” that permits “access to network capacity on a secondary basis for non-public safety purposes.”
FirstNet defines a “secondary user” as any user that seeks access to or use of the NPSBN for non-public safety services.