Federal Register Vol. 80, No.202,
[…] It is expected that the presiding officer normally will decide the question of immediate effectiveness solely on the basis of the order and other filings on the record. The presiding officer may call for oral argument. However, an evidentiary hearing is to be held only if the presiding officer finds the record is inadequate to reach a proper decision on immediate effectiveness. Such a situation is expected to occur only rarely.33

33 55 FR 27645-46.

The May 12, 1992, final rule, however, simply stated that “[t]he presiding officer may call for oral argument but is not required to do so.” 34 Section 2.319 outlines the presiding officer's authority to “conduct a fair and impartial hearing according to law, and to take appropriate action to control the prehearing and hearing process, to avoid delay and maintain order,” including the power to examine witnesses, but this power is not specified in 10 CFR 2.202. This final rule clarifies the presiding officer's authority to order live testimony on challenges to the immediate effectiveness of orders.

34 57 FR at 20196.