Federal Register Vol. 80, No.202,
[…] Under 47 U.S.C. 1428, FirstNet is expressly authorized to assess a network user fee on secondary users. Thus, given the Act prohibits FirstNet from providing certain services directly to consumers while it permits FirstNet to charge user fees to secondary users, by definition all secondary users cannot be consumers.

    20 47 U.S.C. 1428(a).

    2. Prohibition on Providing Commercial Services to Consumers

    The Act in 47 U.S.C. 1432(a) specifies that FirstNet “shall not offer, provide, or market commercial telecommunications or information services directly to consumers.” The Act does not define the word “consumer” or indicate whether the word is limited to individuals or includes organizations and businesses.