80_FR_230
[…] For any other release (not including those caused by force majeure events), the owner or operator would have to implement corrective action. A second release due to the same root cause for the same equipment in a 3-year period would be a deviation of the work practice standard. Finally, a third release in a 3-year period would be a deviation of the work practice standard, regardless of the root cause.
With respect to defining “atmospheric pressure relief safety valve” as suggested by the commenter, we note that the June 30, 2014, proposed amendments in 40 CFR 63.648(j) used the term “relief valve” because this was a defined term in Refinery MACT 1. However, the proposed amendments included clauses such as “if the relief valve does not consist of or include a rupture disk.” Thus, we specifically intended to apply the pressure relief management requirements broadly to “pressure relief devices” and not just “valves.”