Federal Register Vol. 80, No.51,
[…] Tia Swain, Office of Administration, Office of Management Planning, (202) 366-0354.

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Title: 49 U.S.C. 5335(a) and (b) National Transit Database (NTD) (OMB Number: 2132-0008).

    Abstract: This collection involves FTA's National Transit Database (NTD) program. This information collection is important because U.S.C. 5335 requires the Secretary of Transportation “maintain a reporting system, using uniform categories to accumulate public transportation financial and operating information using a uniform system of accounts.” Additionally, 49 U.S.C. 5335(b) specifies that the Secretary may award grants under FTA's Urbanized Area Formula Program or Other Than Urbanized Area Formula Program (Sections 5307 and 5311) “only if the applicant and any person that will receive benefits directly from the grant are subject to the reporting and uniform systems.” The National Transit Database is the reporting system established to meet this requirement. NTD data is used by FTA in assessing applications from transit agencies for discretionary grants and in conducting oversight reviews of grantees to ensure compliance with federal grant requirements.