Federal Register Vol. 80, No.84,
[…] Also, under this rule, Indian lessees that have arm's-length transportation costs will no longer submit a Form ONRR-4110 to ONRR but will, instead, submit copies of the actual contracts to ONRR.

    11. National Environmental Policy Act

    This rule does not constitute a major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment. We are not required to provide a detailed statement under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA) because this rule qualifies for categorical exclusion under 43 CFR 46.210(c) and (i) and the DOI Departmental Manual, part 516, section 15.4.D: “(c) Routine financial transactions including such things as . . . audits, fees, bonds, and royalties . . . (i) Policies, directives, regulations, and guidelines: That are of an administrative, financial, legal, technical, or procedural nature.” We have also determined that this rule is not involved in any of the extraordinary circumstances listed in 43 CFR 46.215 that require further analysis under NEPA. The procedural changes resulting from the IBMP value would have no consequence on the physical environment.