Page Range | 24779-25205 | |
[…] (3) The cost of collecting the claim equals or exceeds the amount of the claim;
(4) The time elapsed between the erroneous payment and discovery of the error and notification of the employee;
(5) Whether failure to make restitution would result in unfair gain to the employee;
(6) Whether recovery of the claim would be unconscionable under the circumstances.
d. The burden is on the employee to demonstrate that collection of the claim would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interest of the United States.
a. 5 U.S.C. 5584, “Claims for Overpayment of Pay and Allowances, and of Travel, Transportation and Relocation Expenses and Allowances.”
b. 31 U.S.C. 3711, “Collection and Compromise.”
c. 31 U.S.C. 3716, “Administrative Offset.”
d. 31 U.S.C. 3717, “Interest and Penalty on Claims.”
e. 5 CFR part 550, subpart K, “Collection by Offset from Indebted Government Employees.”
f. 31 CFR part 5, subpart B, “Salary Offset.”
g.